"Neméncsináltam."

Translation:I did not do it.

2 years ago

15 Comments


Benjiii1989

Usually it is "én nem csinaltam". How do you make the difference between " i didnt make it" and "no i made it"

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

With a comma:

  • "Nem én csináltam." -- "I did not make it."
  • "Nem, én csináltam." -- "No, I made it."
2 years ago

jsiehler
jsiehler

Nem én kiáltok, a föld dübörög.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Are there separate definite/indefinite conjugations in the past, too, or just in the present?

2 years ago

jsiehler
jsiehler

There are, but the 1st person singular doesn't show any difference between the two.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Thank you!

2 years ago

KylerCarls

it shoud be i didnt do it or i didnt make it

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

You’re right, Obama.

2 years ago

mistyx7
mistyx7

can this not also mean... I was not making it... or is there a specific way to indicate past progressive

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No, Hungarian has just a single past tense, so that would be an okay translation. Though I'd prefer to translate "to make" as készít, mostly.

11 months ago

Alla155411
Alla155411

Can this mean "it's not me who did it"?

10 months ago

Imre565437
Imre565437

Yes

1 month ago

BenjaminVa209945

This should be also equivalent to i did not do it

8 months ago

retiredpro

kezelem is for making or creating something - csinal is for doing

1 month ago

Judit294350

No, "csinál" is fine for making (as well as doing). "készít" is to make or prepare. (kezel is to treat or work with)

2 weeks ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.