"Neméncsináltam."

Translation:I did not do it.

2 years ago

17 Comments


Benjiii1989

Usually it is "én nem csinaltam". How do you make the difference between " i didnt make it" and "no i made it"

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

With a comma:

  • "Nem én csináltam." -- "I did not make it."
  • "Nem, én csináltam." -- "No, I made it."
2 years ago

KylerCarls

it shoud be i didnt do it or i didnt make it

2 years ago

jsiehler
jsiehler

Nem én kiáltok, a föld dübörög.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Are there separate definite/indefinite conjugations in the past, too, or just in the present?

2 years ago

jsiehler
jsiehler

There are, but the 1st person singular doesn't show any difference between the two.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Thank you!

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

You’re right, Obama.

2 years ago

mistyx7
mistyx7

can this not also mean... I was not making it... or is there a specific way to indicate past progressive

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No, Hungarian has just a single past tense, so that would be an okay translation. Though I'd prefer to translate "to make" as készít, mostly.

1 year ago

Alla155411
Alla155411

Can this mean "it's not me who did it"?

1 year ago

Imre565437

Yes

3 months ago

BenjaminVa209945

This should be also equivalent to i did not do it

10 months ago

retiredpro

kezelem is for making or creating something - csinal is for doing

3 months ago

Judit294350

No, "csinál" is fine for making (as well as doing). "készít" is to make or prepare. (kezel is to treat or work with)

2 months ago

kobihershk

I submitted this report: "should be " I did not do it" make it is something you create and do it is something you do - there is a difference"

3 weeks ago

Judit294350

In Hungarian "csinál" means both "he does" and "he makes".

3 weeks ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.