1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Nem én csináltam."

"Nem én csináltam."

Translation:I did not do it.

July 17, 2016

20 Comments


Alla155411

Can this mean "it's not me who did it"?


Benjiii1989

Usually it is "én nem csinaltam". How do you make the difference between " i didnt make it" and "no i made it"


Shamarth

With a comma:

  • "Nem én csináltam." -- "I did not make it."
  • "Nem, én csináltam." -- "No, I made it."

laszlo914063

I think the original question was: How to express the difference between two Hu sentences (Nem én csináltam vs. Én nem csináltam) in Eng. This would be: "It was not me who did it. vs. I did not do it. " But I am not sure, I am a native Hungarian.


mosi868565

Számomra érhető, amit írtál.


jsiehler

Nem én kiáltok, a föld dübörög.


mizinamo

Are there separate definite/indefinite conjugations in the past, too, or just in the present?


jsiehler

There are, but the 1st person singular doesn't show any difference between the two.


KylerCarls

it shoud be i didnt do it or i didnt make it


AnCatDubh

You’re right, Obama.


mistyx7

can this not also mean... I was not making it... or is there a specific way to indicate past progressive


RyagonIV

No, Hungarian has just a single past tense, so that would be an okay translation. Though I'd prefer to translate "to make" as készít, mostly.


BenjaminVa209945

This should be also equivalent to i did not do it


retiredpro

kezelem is for making or creating something - csinal is for doing


Judit294350

No, "csinál" is fine for making (as well as doing). "készít" is to make or prepare. (kezel is to treat or work with)


kobihershk

I submitted this report: "should be " I did not do it" make it is something you create and do it is something you do - there is a difference"


Judit294350

In Hungarian "csinál" means both "he does" and "he makes".


jantje78222

I am pretty sure you did it

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.