"Monday morning"

Translation:bore dydd Llun

7/17/2016, 9:11:21 PM

8 Comments


beckyking2

When saying Monday morning (or whichever day you want to say) do you have to say dydd or dydd llun or can you do with out. If I remember correctly a day was always dydd llun and so on no mater the Time or where it was in a sentence with any mutations as required

7/17/2016, 9:11:21 PM

ibisc
Mod

As explained in the Notes to the 'Days' section, dydd is sometimes dropped when used with bore or prynhawn.

dydd is never used with nos, as in nos Sul, nos Iau, etc.

7/17/2016, 9:32:20 PM

ScottishScones

How exactly do you pronounce the two l's

7/23/2016, 11:15:03 PM

insane81

Put your tongue to the top of your mouth like you're going to say 'land' but instead of vocalizing just blow air out. Should sound like a loud hiss. Youtube is helpful.

11/18/2016, 2:55:54 AM

jamajx

Is capitalisation normally necessary for nouns like days of the week?

2/10/2017, 6:06:23 AM

rmcode
Mod

Yes, the 'Llun, Mawrth, etc' bit is always capitalised but the other part ie 'dydd' or 'bore' only at the beginning of sentence.

2/10/2017, 6:55:27 AM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.