"אני לא אוהב את יום שני!"

Translation:I do not like Monday!

July 17, 2016

17 Comments


PetrYanovich

So you don't need a definite article here?

Also, I hear "אוהבת" instead of "אוהב את" :)

November 6, 2016

radagastthebrown

Where do you want to add a 'ה? If you want to add it to "יום שני", as "היום השני", that would mean "the second day" rather than Monday.

November 9, 2016

PetrYanovich

Yep, I thought that "et" goes with "ha" :)

November 9, 2016

AbbyYeger

Me to!

December 5, 2017

FaizalZahid

You are not alone!

July 17, 2016

AdamCraftmaster

Haha true

July 14, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

Wouldn't the Israeli equivalent be אני לא אוהב את יום ראשון ?

October 16, 2017

ShoshanetMayyim

I was just thinking the same!

February 5, 2018

4kzaj

אוקיי, גרפילד!

March 22, 2017

GoldenJew76

What would be the equivalent of 'Mondays' rather than Monday?

March 27, 2017

4kzaj

Yes and no. It seems, contextually, this would translate to "I hate Mondays" but if you hated only on Mondays — say, you have too much work on Mondays rather than Thursdays — maybe you'd say אני שונא {דבר} בימי יום שני, as far as I understand. If I'm wrong, hopefully a native can help us!

March 28, 2017

Casper_duo

ימי שני

April 1, 2017

SJoseph7

Preach brother.

January 19, 2018

UziYeger

No one does.

March 9, 2018

Olivier653856

Monday is my favourite day, after a weekend of closed stock markets and closed shops I can finally get back to business, relaxation is nice but the activity is really invigorating.

November 29, 2018

Anne995459

Too fast talking

January 28, 2019

GCIWCW

There's a typo in my version אני

May 6, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.