1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני לא אוהב את יום שני!"

"אני לא אוהב את יום שני!"

Translation:I do not like Monday!

July 17, 2016

20 Comments


PetrYanovich

So you don't need a definite article here?

Also, I hear "אוהבת" instead of "אוהב את" :)


radagastthebrown

Where do you want to add a 'ה? If you want to add it to "יום שני", as "היום השני", that would mean "the second day" rather than Monday.


PetrYanovich

Yep, I thought that "et" goes with "ha" :)


tsuj1g1r1

Wouldn't the Israeli equivalent be אני לא אוהב את יום ראשון ?


AniOhevYayin

Day counting ends with shabbat, so יום ראשון is Sunday.


BodoEggert

Their Sunday would be the corresonding day to our Monday, wouldn't it?


ShoshanetMayyim

I was just thinking the same!


FaizalZahid

You are not alone!


GoldenJew76

What would be the equivalent of 'Mondays' rather than Monday?


4kzaj

Yes and no. It seems, contextually, this would translate to "I hate Mondays" but if you hated only on Mondays — say, you have too much work on Mondays rather than Thursdays — maybe you'd say אני שונא {דבר} בימי יום שני, as far as I understand. If I'm wrong, hopefully a native can help us!


Olivier653856

Monday is my favourite day, after a weekend of closed stock markets and closed shops I can finally get back to business, relaxation is nice but the activity is really invigorating.


4kzaj

אוקיי, גרפילד!


Avabelieve

In Israel it should be Sunday!


GCIWCW

There's a typo in my version אני

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.