"בימי שישי אני קוראת ספר חדש."

Translation:On Fridays I read a new book.

July 17, 2016

9 Comments


FaizalZahid

"I read a new book on Fridays" considered wrong but I've reported it.

July 17, 2016

Bearandbull

why בימי and not ביום

January 1, 2017

AdamOlean

בימי is plural and ביום is singular, so it's not just "on day six" (Friday) but "on days six" (Fridays).

I noticed the plural at first but then accidently mistranslated it myself: "On Friday [sic] I am reading a new book."

July 7, 2017

hearttolearn

What is the exact translation for "בימי"?

February 23, 2017

Nathaniel136261

ב- means in/on ימי is the plural of יום When it is part of a word pair. So combined it means "on the days of" (when combined with שישי it just means "on fridays" but literally the phrase בימי שישי would mean "on the days of sixes." Hope this helps!

May 10, 2018

Bria847528

It plurarizes Friday.

Not sure what the exact translation is.

February 25, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

בימי = on/in the days of

June 27, 2018

Aerologia

So we pronounce it as "bimei" instead of "beyamei"?

March 3, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Yes, the preposition and the first syllable of the noun coalesce to [bi], so it is בִּימֵי־.

April 12, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.