1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "בימי שישי אני קוראת ספר חדש."

"בימי שישי אני קוראת ספר חדש."

Translation:On Fridays I read a new book.

July 17, 2016

12 Comments


Bearandbull

why בימי and not ביום


AdamOlean

בימי is plural and ביום is singular, so it's not just "on day six" (Friday) but "on days six" (Fridays).

I noticed the plural at first but then accidently mistranslated it myself: "On Friday [sic] I am reading a new book."


FaizalZahid

"I read a new book on Fridays" considered wrong but I've reported it.


hearttolearn

What is the exact translation for "בימי"?


Nathaniel136261

ב- means in/on ימי is the plural of יום When it is part of a word pair. So combined it means "on the days of" (when combined with שישי it just means "on fridays" but literally the phrase בימי שישי would mean "on the days of sixes." Hope this helps!


Bria847528

It plurarizes Friday.

Not sure what the exact translation is.


ChayaDoppelt

בימי = on/in the days of


Aerologia

So we pronounce it as "bimei" instead of "beyamei"?


IngeborgHa14

Yes, the preposition and the first syllable of the noun coalesce to [bi], so it is בִּימֵי־.


Chenzlearn

Is there any rule for the pronunciation of the preposition"ב" and "מ"?


danny912421

Yes, of course there are rules.

When ב is in front of an indefinite noun, it will be pronounced "be" and in front of a definite noun "ba". However, in formal speech, it can also be pronounced "bi" if it is in front of an indefinite noun that has a shva under its first letter, or starts with a yod. This rule is, I think, almost entirely disregarded in modern colloquial speech.

As for מ, when it is followed by guttural letters (א, ה, ח, ע) or ר then it should be pronounced as "me", and in all other instances, it should be pronounced "mi". However, nowadays I'd say it's mostly pronounced "me" everywhere, unless it's a set phrase or something like that.


Chenzlearn

Thank you very much for your detailed explanation. It does help me out.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.