"Hur sjunger hon?"

Translation:How does she sing?

2 years ago

10 Comments


Dawn567713

Does this means - how's her singing? Or literally, how does she sing? whereby the answer will be 'she sing by ...'

2 years ago

HejSvejsVa

It means How's her singing? like did she sing good/bad

Not How does she produce musical sounds with her voice?

2 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

I'd honestly interpret it like the latter, "How does she produce musical sounds with her voice?" It could definitely mean either.

2 years ago

Dawn567713

my thoughts too...though I couldn't be sure.

2 years ago

Dawn567713

Tack! :)

2 years ago

Dawn567713

How should i phrase it if I want to say - how did she sing so nicely? Or how did he do it?

2 years ago

karwiso

If one interprets "How did he do it" as "How did he succeed to do it", then it could be translated as "Hur lyckades han göra det?". Then you can translate "how did she sing so nicely" as "Hur lyckades hon sjunga så vackert/fint?"

Depending on your interpretation you can use verb "can - could": How did he do it? = How could he do it? -- Hur kunde han göra det? How did she sing so nicely? ----- Hur kunde hon sjunga så vackert/fint?

Or possibly a combination of both - kunde lyckas. How did he do it? = How could he succeed to do it? -- Hur kunde han lyckas göra det? How did she sing so vackert? = How could she succeed to sing so nicely? -- Hur kunde hon lyckas sjunga så vackert/fint?

Does it help? Do you want to express something else?

2 years ago

Bradypsychie
Bradypsychie

Tack sa mycket

2 years ago

yibemajam
yibemajamPlus

This is a tongue twister. Can't pronounce "sjunger"

2 months ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.