"We have drunk orange juice."

Translation:Wypiliśmy sok pomarańczowy.

July 17, 2016

15 Comments


alidavid13

Mamy pijany sok pomarańczowy. :D

February 13, 2017

Jellei

Nice one! :D

February 13, 2017

va-diim

Is it incorrect to say pomarańczowy sok? The adjective must come after the noun?!?

July 17, 2016

Jellei

It would sound as if you're describing the juice, and with this particular flavour, which is also a colour - as if you were saying that the juice had orange colour. Many foods names are kinda 'set phrases' and have the adjective on the second position, like for example "ser żółty".

"Jabłkowy sok" wouldn't have anything to do with any colour, but still would sound a bit off. "Sok jabłkowy" is simply "apple juice". Some natives could probably use your word order ("żółty ser" is actually not that bad), but it's really better to stick to what is most natural.

July 18, 2016

va-diim

That's so interesting. I compare it to Russian, but it's the complete opposite. The fruit orange and the color orange are different words so apiel'sjinowyj sok is orange juice, and oranżewyj sok is juice that is orange. Apple juice is jabloćnyj sok and yellow cheese is zoltyj syr.

July 18, 2016

sylvstar

I only selected one correct answer instead of both, even though I'm a fluent Polish speaker, I actually don't know the difference between Wypilismy and Wypiłyśmy- both are marked as correct. Could someone please help explain? Thanks

February 14, 2017

va-diim

Wypiliśmy is when "we drank" included at least one man or boy in the group. Wypiłyśmy is when "we" are a group of women and/or girls.

February 14, 2017

sylvstar

ahh yes of course! thank you va-diim, it's a very subtle difference (in terms of sound) between the masc./fem. so it didn't stick in my mind. Dziekuje :)

February 18, 2017

va-diim

Proszę bardzo!

February 18, 2017

JoanieKatz

'Sok' is NOT a Wrong word! I put it at the end of the sentence. ( Orange JUICE)

September 19, 2018

va-diim

Did you read this comment thread? This was covered above. sok pomarańczowy is a set phrase, otherwise it sounds like "the juice that is orange"

September 19, 2018

JoanieKatz

I do NOT get the 'comment thread' before I post my inquiry. Chastised Again!

September 19, 2018

va-diim

Well, now I feel bad. I didn't mean to chastise. My apologies.

September 19, 2018

Isaac444706

Adjectives in polish doesn't go before the noun?

February 14, 2019

Jellei

They usually do. But things like flavours go rather after the noun. Besides, with this particular one, "pomarańczowy sok" could be understood as "juice that is orange in colour".

Take a look at this guide: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/21465404

February 15, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.