1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "כמה פרות אתה מגדל?"

"כמה פרות אתה מגדל?"

Translation:How many cows do you raise?

July 17, 2016

11 Comments


eyoung9

Is there any distinction between growing produce and raising animals? In english it would sound off if you said, "im growing a cow". It sort of implies you're growing it in a lab or something.


oldshoe5

It is weird that cows and fruit are spelled the same!


sam.eckmann

mm.. only when it comes to writing with ניקוד. normally you would spell fruit פירות, which would help you know that it's a fruit salad you're ordering and not a cow salad ;)


BenSmart2

I wrote "How many fruits are you growing" and it was accepted (!)


webgenie

Actually parot is cows and perot means fruit(s) That's why I always spell perot with the vowel letter yod i.e. פירות but I don't know if absolutely everybody necessarily does as I fear I'm not a sabra.


wvjH2

פרות זה cows לא fruit


Helen613612

"Cattle" was marked wrong. Is that because it's not specifically feminine?


danny912421

It is because "cattle" is בקר and פרה is specifically "cow".


Carissa789117

And how many of them fart?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.