"כמה פרות אתה מגדל?"

Translation:How many cows do you raise?

July 17, 2016

8 Comments


eyoung9

Is there any distinction between growing produce and raising animals? In english it would sound off if you said, "im growing a cow". It sort of implies you're growing it in a lab or something.

March 3, 2017

NaftaliFri1

No distinction.

March 24, 2017

oldshoe5

It is weird that cows and fruit are spelled the same!

July 17, 2016

sam.eckmann

mm.. only when it comes to writing with ניקוד. normally you would spell fruit פירות, which would help you know that it's a fruit salad you're ordering and not a cow salad ;)

July 18, 2016

BenSmart2

I wrote "How many fruits are you growing" and it was accepted (!)

August 15, 2018

webgenie

Actually parot is cows and perot means fruit(s) That's why I always spell perot with the vowel letter yod i.e. פירות but I don't know if absolutely everybody necessarily does as I fear I'm not a sabra.

September 6, 2018

wvjH2

פרות זה cows לא fruit

November 1, 2017

Helen613612

"Cattle" was marked wrong. Is that because it's not specifically feminine?

April 25, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.