"כמה פרות אתה מגדל?"

Translation:How many cows do you raise?

July 17, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


eyoung9

Is there any distinction between growing produce and raising animals? In english it would sound off if you said, "im growing a cow". It sort of implies you're growing it in a lab or something.


NaftaliFri1

No distinction.


oldshoe5

It is weird that cows and fruit are spelled the same!


sam.eckmann

mm.. only when it comes to writing with ניקוד. normally you would spell fruit פירות, which would help you know that it's a fruit salad you're ordering and not a cow salad ;)


BenSmart2

I wrote "How many fruits are you growing" and it was accepted (!)


webgenie

Actually parot is cows and perot means fruit(s) That's why I always spell perot with the vowel letter yod i.e. פירות but I don't know if absolutely everybody necessarily does as I fear I'm not a sabra.


wvjH2

פרות זה cows לא fruit


Helen613612

"Cattle" was marked wrong. Is that because it's not specifically feminine?


danny912421

It is because "cattle" is בקר and פרה is specifically "cow".


Brak01

"How many cows you raise" was rejected. 05-05-2021


Helen613612

That's because English grammar needs the word "do" before "you" in order to make this sentence a question.

Leaving off the "do" and relying on intonation to show that this is a question is a common error amongst people whose first language is not English.

People will understand what you mean, but it's sloppy grammar.


Brak01

You are incorrect - the "how" at the sentence's very beginning makes it a question. I am a native English speaker, and my phrase makes perfect sense and is commonly used my other native English speakers. The word "do" is not needed at all. Here is an example conversation: Tom: I raise 2000 cows. Bill: How many cows you raise? Tom: 2000 Bill: Dang, that's a lot of cows!


webgenie

I am too, with a degree to teach English as well. I don't know if you're joking, but if not, that is improper grammar. Some people do get lazy and omit "do", especially in the country, but in a language program or a paper at school it's going to be treated as just above saying 'ain't'.


Brak01

But Duolingo frequently uses Hebrew improperly with the justification that these items that are technically wrong reflect how the language is used by "lazy" native speakers (like complete letters disappearing in the pronunciations)! So if I need to add an unnecessary "do" to be technically correct, then they need to fix a LOT of stuff on the Hebrew side so that it to is conforming to be technically correct.


YardenNB

Pronunciation is a different thing. Even the Academy of Hebrew Language recently declares "we don't say what's right and wrong in pronunciation".


Brak01

For example, the speaker says "at tuna" instead of "at yonah". :/


Geo101770

At the moment, 32, but the size of my herd fluctuates. I am probably one of the few people going through this course who actually does raise cows!


Theresa754142

Kama parot ata megadel?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.