"The little boy has the bats."

Translation:Cậu bé có các con dơi.

July 17, 2016

24 Comments

Sorted by top post

Yoshinguyen321

what's the difference between các and những?

November 17, 2016

BinhDang2018

in vietnamese, "các" and "những" have the same meaning. but "những" is more formal. when you talk to the older people, you should use "những". For example: những người đó thì tốt. hoặc Các người đừng làm chuyện xấu quá.

August 18, 2018

OliverBens1

I'm not sure but apparently they can be used interchangeably.

February 5, 2017

JhamyaSmith

it awesome how do you remember every language

December 11, 2017

hvaltonen

I think of cac as all and nhung as some

March 18, 2018

NguyenTanBuu

Các and những are the same, all is tất cả

April 17, 2019

khue3

Hi i'm from VietNamese if you have some question you can ask me!! Xin cảm ơn!!

February 2, 2019

thaolu2

Same same

July 2, 2018

hvaltonen

I lived in Vietnam two years and can't recall seeing a bat, nor had any need for the word

March 18, 2018

JCMcGee

I've lived here 2 1/2 and have seen lots. On Con Dau Island there were lots of huge fruit bats.

May 22, 2018

BinhDang2018

if you live in county, you will see a lot of bats at night. they eat grape, longan, vietnamese apple, or ổi

August 18, 2018

camlowith

ride a bike around tay ho in Ha Noi at night and you will see plenty of bats....

August 11, 2019

anhhoihp1999

little la nho ma

August 21, 2016

badZilla

"The boy with the bat" per Google translate.

February 15, 2017

eliska.liska

Tại sao "Cậu bé có các con dơi" đúng mà "Cậu bé nhỏ có các con dơi" sai? -__-

June 29, 2017

Duyen595678

I think ít because saying cậu bé nhỏ is redundant

November 15, 2017

SheTuti

Because cậu bé is bé (nhỏ) already...

June 6, 2018

Cooky983631

I don't understand where the các con is coming fron

November 10, 2018

HuuCao

Because it's plural(the bats)

August 30, 2019

SheTuti

Grrr... I forgot that câu bé and đứa trẻ are not interchangeable...

September 16, 2018

BlissfulGP

I don't know where các is coming from. What does it stand for? Is it just a classifier?

January 23, 2019

Hiyosun

"Các con dơi" nghe ngố nhỉ? Mặc dù biết "các" và "những" được dạy là như nhau như câu văn nghe ngố tàu quá :)

April 23, 2019

Jay531219

Cau be co nhung con doi. This got a correct answer

May 21, 2019

Lilgamer

hit or miss, i guess they never miss huh...(keep it going)

January 15, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.