1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The little boy has the bats."

"The little boy has the bats."

Translation:Cậu bé có các con dơi.

July 17, 2016

26 Comments


Yoshinguyen321

what's the difference between các and những?


BinhDang2018

in vietnamese, "các" and "những" have the same meaning. but "những" is more formal. when you talk to the older people, you should use "những". For example: những người đó thì tốt. hoặc Các người đừng làm chuyện xấu quá.


hvaltonen

I think of cac as all and nhung as some


NguyenTanBuu

Các and những are the same, all is tất cả


OliverBens1

I'm not sure but apparently they can be used interchangeably.


JhamyaSmith

it awesome how do you remember every language


khue3

Hi i'm from VietNamese if you have some question you can ask me!! Xin cảm ơn!!


Danni665669

Why is cậu bé có dơi wrong? I have to add các con why? The children bat's??


SheTuti

He has the bats, not he has bats (generic plural). So use a pluralizer AND a classifier: cậu bé có các con dơi.


HeroHiraLaal

Các- The for plurals ( set amount of things ) Nhưng- The for plurals ( multitude of things )


hvaltonen

I lived in Vietnam two years and can't recall seeing a bat, nor had any need for the word


JCMcGee

I've lived here 2 1/2 and have seen lots. On Con Dau Island there were lots of huge fruit bats.


BinhDang2018

if you live in county, you will see a lot of bats at night. they eat grape, longan, vietnamese apple, or ổi


camlowith

ride a bike around tay ho in Ha Noi at night and you will see plenty of bats....


Cooky983631

I don't understand where the các con is coming fron


HuuCao

Because it's plural(the bats)


badZilla

"The boy with the bat" per Google translate.


SheTuti

Grrr... I forgot that câu bé and đứa trẻ are not interchangeable...


BlissfulGP

I don't know where các is coming from. What does it stand for? Is it just a classifier?


SheTuti

các, like những, is a pluralizer


Hanabi.04

"Các con dơi" nghe ngố nhỉ? Mặc dù biết "các" và "những" được dạy là như nhau như câu văn nghe ngố tàu quá :)


Jay531219

Cau be co nhung con doi. This got a correct answer


jpcd16

It's really difficult not have audio reaďngs. Vietnamese mother tongue speakers, could you please contribute. I believe everyone can help duolingo on that.


Michael572916

Why is người as a classifier for the boy at the start of this sentence wrong here?


SheTuti

Because here is cậu bé used as a pronoun.

Pronominal function of kinship terms

  • Cậu: mother's brother, used to address a younger man or a man as old as one's mother; he/him, a young boy or man (narratology)

To express the term a little/young boy using người (person/human), you'd say một người trẻ tuổi, I guess.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.