"The little boy has the bats."

Translation:Cậu bé có các con dơi.

2 years ago

19 Comments


Yoshinguyen321

what's the difference between các and những?

2 years ago

OliverBens1

I'm not sure but apparently they can be used interchangeably.

1 year ago

JhamyaSmith
JhamyaSmith

it awesome how do you remember every language

1 year ago

BinhDang2018

in vietnamese, "các" and "những" have the same meaning. but "những" is more formal. when you talk to the older people, you should use "những". For example: những người đó thì tốt. hoặc Các người đừng làm chuyện xấu quá.

5 months ago

hvaltonen
hvaltonen

I think of cac as all and nhung as some

10 months ago

hvaltonen
hvaltonen

I lived in Vietnam two years and can't recall seeing a bat, nor had any need for the word

10 months ago

JCMcGee
JCMcGee

I've lived here 2 1/2 and have seen lots. On Con Dau Island there were lots of huge fruit bats.

7 months ago

BinhDang2018

if you live in county, you will see a lot of bats at night. they eat grape, longan, vietnamese apple, or ổi

5 months ago

anhhoihp1999
anhhoihp1999

little la nho ma

2 years ago

badZilla
badZilla

"The boy with the bat" per Google translate.

1 year ago

eliska.liska

Tại sao "Cậu bé có các con dơi" đúng mà "Cậu bé nhỏ có các con dơi" sai? -__-

1 year ago

Duyen595678

I think ít because saying cậu bé nhỏ is redundant

1 year ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

Because cậu bé is bé (nhỏ) already...

7 months ago

rodydutete

lol

2 years ago

DungNguyen110257

Jkk

11 months ago

JhamyaSmith
JhamyaSmith

idk

1 year ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

Grrr... I forgot that câu bé and đứa trẻ are not interchangeable...

4 months ago

Cooky983631

I don't understand where the các con is coming fron

2 months ago

Lilgamer

hit or miss, i guess they never miss huh...(keep it going)

4 days ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.