"שרה היא הבת של השוטר."

Translation:Sara is the police officer's daughter.

July 17, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

sarah hee ha-bat shel ha-shoter


Gerardd88

I just love the fact that "cop" is the accepted translation here. For the first time I don't have to type "the police officer" every time. Thanks! :D


Max832753

Why not "Sarah is the police officer's daughter?"


danny912421

That is exactly what it says.


BarbaraStu864084

what is wrong with "policeman" in place of "police officer"


danny912421

You would need to write the entire sentence in order to see where the mistake was.


LisaBear78

I got marked wrong for "Sarah is the daughter of a police officer." which is a completely literal translation.


danny912421

Actually, it says "the daughter of the police officer", not "a police officer".


BarbaraStu864084

I specifically wrote: Sarah is the policeman's daughter.


danny912421

Yes, your sentence is correct. It was either a bug, or "policeman" is not in the database.


BarbaraStu864084

OK. Thank you. " Cop" to me is more of a slang way to refer to a policeman. It's not rude but I prefer officer, policeman or police officer.


JHSimon1

I would think it should be "Sarah is THE daugter of THE police officer" but there is only one "THE" and an "A" to choose from. I was marked wrong for swapping the A where the THE was expected.


danny912421

The daughter of the police officer = the police officer's daughter

You probably had the second option, where you need only one "the".


montaser842703

Why is un acceptable to just put "officer" instead of police officer


danny912421

Because "officer" is קצין in Hebrew.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.