"I wear a new shirt."

Translation:Tôi mặc một chiếc áo mới.

July 17, 2016

8 Comments


estudiantenoe

Is the "chiếc" necessary? I put "Tôi mặc một áo mới" and it was marked incorrect, although I seem to remember classifiers being explained as optional in their usage.

July 17, 2016

ckhadung

Chiếc is necessary in this sentence because it emphasizes a particular shirt that the speaker is talking about. Note that the use of classifier is not optional but varies depending on the context.


Songve

I put cái and that was accepted. What is the difference in usage?


SheTuti

Sorry, but how the heck should I know the speaker wants to emphasize that particular shirt and not just report a banal information of wearing something new? I suppose I used to feel enthusiastic about (in a similar situation) as I was a child...


Ben490867

If one were emphasising a particular new shirt, the English would be "I wear THIS new shirt".


Alex726622

the solution tells me to use chiec, but there is no chiec to put in my answer... WTF?!


Pauline712196

I was marked wrong even though 'chiếc' was not even available to use...


MzOthman

Chiec vs cai

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.