"I wear a new shirt."

Translation:Tôi mặc một chiếc áo mới.

2 years ago

7 Comments


estudiantenoe
estudiantenoe

Is the "chiếc" necessary? I put "Tôi mặc một áo mới" and it was marked incorrect, although I seem to remember classifiers being explained as optional in their usage.

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

Chiếc is necessary in this sentence because it emphasizes a particular shirt that the speaker is talking about. Note that the use of classifier is not optional but varies depending on the context.

2 years ago

Songve

I put cái and that was accepted. What is the difference in usage?

9 months ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

Sorry, but how the heck should I know the speaker wants to emphasize that particular shirt and not just report a banal information of wearing something new? I suppose I used to feel enthusiastic about (in a similar situation) as I was a child...

6 months ago

Ben490867

If one were emphasising a particular new shirt, the English would be "I wear THIS new shirt".

5 months ago

Alex726622

the solution tells me to use chiec, but there is no chiec to put in my answer... WTF?!

2 months ago

Pauline712196

I was marked wrong even though 'chiếc' was not even available to use...

1 month ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.