1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "We are having lunch at this …

"We are having lunch at this table, and you at that one."

Translation:Mi ennél az asztalnál ebédelünk, ti meg annál.

July 17, 2016

19 Comments


Andreas305

"Mi ennél az asztalnál ebédelünk, ti pedig annál"

Is this really wrong?


Shamarth

No, it's absolutely correct. :) Report it next time.


mizinamo

Thanks! Reported.

(It gave me the options:

  • Mi ennél az asztalnál ebédelünk, ti pedig annál ebédeltek.
  • Mi ennél az asztalnál ebédelünk, ti meg annál.

and said that I had missed out a word from the first one.)


TeresaMari890533

I have the same problem. 'Pedig' seems to be wrong, but I don't know why. I thought it was a synonym of 'meg'.


Krisbaudi

Ebedelünk ennél az aztalnál, és te annál Is that wrong?


Evolita

No, it would be alright but in this sentence we want emphasize who is committing the action, I'm afraid.


Krisbaudi

Thank you. This special lesson is the first one out of a few languages, which I could not conquer as yet. I cannot really understand it.


Evolita

The course is just not the best. Hungarian is a very difficult language even according to experts therefore only people with special skills can create a well functioning Hungarian language course for all needs. Try again a few days/weeks later. I'd be happy to help.


Krisbaudi

Thank you :-)


SusanRankin1

Hungarian is very difficult!!! But it is very fun to learn. Each time I get one right I am ecstatic!


PetrVarga

I really cannot say ennel az asztalnal ebedelunk ti meg annal? The 'mi' at the beginning is 'suddenly' mandatory?


mizinamo

I think so, because you are specifically contrasting the pronouns -- we sit here and you sit there.


SusanRankin1

Just starting this one.... Why isn't it azzal or aznal (or is it annal) asztalnal?


Andreas305

ahhoz = az + hoz (to that)

annál = az + nál (by that)

attól = az + tól (from that)

avval = azzal = az + val (with that)


Martin_Jani

"Ebedelunk ennel az asztanal, ti meg annal" why wrong?


TeresaMari890533

Why does it have to be 'meg'? Why is 'pedig' wrong?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.