"We are having lunch at this table, and you at that one."

Translation:Mi ennél az asztalnál ebédelünk, ti meg annál.

July 17, 2016

16 Comments


Andreas305

"Mi ennél az asztalnál ebédelünk, ti pedig annál"

Is this really wrong?

July 21, 2016

Shamarth

No, it's absolutely correct. :) Report it next time.

July 21, 2016

mizinamo

Thanks! Reported.

(It gave me the options:

  • Mi ennél az asztalnál ebédelünk, ti pedig annál ebédeltek.
  • Mi ennél az asztalnál ebédelünk, ti meg annál.

and said that I had missed out a word from the first one.)

August 16, 2016

Krisbaudi

Ebedelünk ennél az aztalnál, és te annál Is that wrong?

August 10, 2016

Evolita

No, it would be alright but in this sentence we want emphasize who is committing the action, I'm afraid.

August 10, 2016

Krisbaudi

Thank you. This special lesson is the first one out of a few languages, which I could not conquer as yet. I cannot really understand it.

August 11, 2016

Evolita

The course is just not the best. Hungarian is a very difficult language even according to experts therefore only people with special skills can create a well functioning Hungarian language course for all needs. Try again a few days/weeks later. I'd be happy to help.

August 12, 2016

Krisbaudi

Thank you :-)

August 12, 2016

SusanRankin1

Hungarian is very difficult!!! But it is very fun to learn. Each time I get one right I am ecstatic!

January 8, 2019

PetrVarga

I really cannot say ennel az asztalnal ebedelunk ti meg annal? The 'mi' at the beginning is 'suddenly' mandatory?

February 4, 2018

mizinamo

I think so, because you are specifically contrasting the pronouns -- we sit here and you sit there.

February 4, 2018

SusanRankin1

Just starting this one.... Why isn't it azzal or aznal (or is it annal) asztalnal?

January 8, 2019

Andreas305

ahhoz = az + hoz (to that)

annál = az + nál (by that)

attól = az + tól (from that)

avval = azzal = az + val (with that)

January 8, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.