"We are having lunch at this table, and you at that one."

Translation:Mi ennél az asztalnál ebédelünk, ti meg annál.

July 17, 2016

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Andreas305

"Mi ennél az asztalnál ebédelünk, ti pedig annál"

Is this really wrong?


Findil

No, it's absolutely correct. :) Report it next time.


mizinamo

Thanks! Reported.

(It gave me the options:

  • Mi ennél az asztalnál ebédelünk, ti pedig annál ebédeltek.
  • Mi ennél az asztalnál ebédelünk, ti meg annál.

and said that I had missed out a word from the first one.)


TeresaMari890533

I have the same problem. 'Pedig' seems to be wrong, but I don't know why. I thought it was a synonym of 'meg'.


Krisbaudi

Ebedelünk ennél az aztalnál, és te annál Is that wrong?


Evolita

No, it would be alright but in this sentence we want emphasize who is committing the action, I'm afraid.


Krisbaudi

Thank you. This special lesson is the first one out of a few languages, which I could not conquer as yet. I cannot really understand it.


Evolita

The course is just not the best. Hungarian is a very difficult language even according to experts therefore only people with special skills can create a well functioning Hungarian language course for all needs. Try again a few days/weeks later. I'd be happy to help.


Krisbaudi

Thank you :-)


SusanRankin1

Hungarian is very difficult!!! But it is very fun to learn. Each time I get one right I am ecstatic!


PetrVarga

I really cannot say ennel az asztalnal ebedelunk ti meg annal? The 'mi' at the beginning is 'suddenly' mandatory?


mizinamo

I think so, because you are specifically contrasting the pronouns -- we sit here and you sit there.


SusanRankin1

Just starting this one.... Why isn't it azzal or aznal (or is it annal) asztalnal?


Andreas305

ahhoz = az + hoz (to that)

annál = az + nál (by that)

attól = az + tól (from that)

avval = azzal = az + val (with that)


AntheaLanc1

Thank you so much for your clear explanation.


zlyvkus

"Ebedelunk ennel az asztanal, ti meg annal" why wrong?


TeresaMari890533

Why does it have to be 'meg'? Why is 'pedig' wrong?


Stephanus38703

What'wrong in " te pedig annál"?


duYC4ZZA

I don't understand how this sentence works. The "-nál" at the end of asztal makes it "at", so "az asztalnál" means "at the table". So why the "ennél"? Why couldn't it just be "ez az asztalnál" for "at this (the) table"?

Could someone provide a summary of how this construction works? For whatever reason I am not following it.


StefanoTor540157

When you have ez/az you MUST add nél/nál ( and all suffixes of this kind) twice, BOTH after ez/az and after the name. This is the rule.


Martin828915

I used ennél here and my answer was accepted, but in a similar sentence "E mellett az asztal mellett" was used. Is there a rule about when to use which one?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.