1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אישתו אף פעם לא עוזבת אותו."

"אישתו אף פעם לא עוזבת אותו."

Translation:His wife never leaves him.

July 17, 2016

12 Comments


Carlahna1

Romantic or clingy? You decide!


Gerardd88

Do you use the future tense widely in Hebrew? Is future sometimes expressed using the present tense or is there another binyan used? For example, could this sentence mean "His wife will never leave him"? I wonder because this is quite a common thing among various languages, and not only Indo-European ones.


Pumbush

No. It can't mean "His wife will never leave him". Hebrew doesn't use present to talk about the future.

But we do use "going to" for future, like in English.

"אשתו לא הולכת לעזוב אותו אף פעם"


Gerardd88

Thank you. How interesting is that! I know the use of the verb to go in order to express future is popular among Indo-European languages but I would never expect to see it anywhere else. After all, it doesn't seem very obvious or instinctive to use this particular verb for that.


AlmogL

I agree with Ani_sofer and also wanted to add that אני הולכת ל is actually a loan from English. Very commonly used but rather colloquial, the more formal version would be אני עומדת ל.


4kzaj

How often is this formal form used?


ChayaDoppelt

Just don't use it


Ani_sofer

For the most part I agree with Pumbush. There are a few times where you may come across a present tense verb used when someone actually speaks of the future. For example: היא יוצאת עוד מעט She'll leave in a little bit. But even in a case like this, you might just as often hear the future tense used... so if you speak of something that will happen in the future it's always safest to use the future.


JimCopelan1

Isn't אף פעם לא a double negative?


IngeborgHa14

No, אַף פַּ֫עַם לֹא means literally "even not one time", i.e. "never", so technically you have only one negation: לֹא. The confusion arises because אַף פַּ֫עַם used alone has gained a negative meaning too. French jamais is a similar case.


BenSmart2

Yes. Hebrew requires a double negative.


Theresa754142

Ishto af pa’am lo ozevet oto.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.