"אני מכיר את המשפחה שלה."

Translation:I know her family.

July 17, 2016

10 Comments


Gerardd88

Could someone please remind me all the words that are used for to know? I don't really remember any of them and how they are used.

July 17, 2016

Ani_sofer

When speaking of people that you know להכיר is used. It's also used for things that you recognize or are familiar with. לדעת is the stronger one - actually knowing something.

אני יודע שזה נכון

אני מכיר את המילה הזאת

July 18, 2016

Gerardd88

תודה רבה :)

July 18, 2016

Majsburk

Does "family" and "last name" mean somewhat the same? Etymology?

September 27, 2017

Nadnyk

First name = "שם פרטי" = private name. Last name = "שם משפחה" = family's name.

October 30, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

Family = משפחה

Last name =שם משפחה. This is because your last name is the name the whole family shares, so it's a family name

June 29, 2018

Roy820892

Can you translate this as "I recognize her family"?

November 3, 2017

Ani_sofer

Yes, in this context it might be just a little bit odd... but still technically correct.

November 3, 2017

FranziscaG1

can you translate מכיר with 'get to know' ?

November 12, 2016

Ani_sofer

Yes, sometimes it would be used to mean that.

November 3, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.