"אני מכיר את המשפחה שלה."

Translation:I know her family.

July 17, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gerardd88

Could someone please remind me all the words that are used for to know? I don't really remember any of them and how they are used.


Ani_sofer

When speaking of people that you know להכיר is used. It's also used for things that you recognize or are familiar with. לדעת is the stronger one - actually knowing something.

אני יודע שזה נכון

אני מכיר את המילה הזאת


Gerardd88

תודה רבה :)


WesMinor

Why not 'I am familiar with her family'?


Theresa754142

Ani makir et ha-mishpakha shela.


Majsburk

Does "family" and "last name" mean somewhat the same? Etymology?


Nadnyk

First name = "שם פרטי" = private name. Last name = "שם משפחה" = family's name.


ChayaDoppelt

Family = משפחה

Last name =שם משפחה. This is because your last name is the name the whole family shares, so it's a family name


Roy820892

Can you translate this as "I recognize her family"?


Ani_sofer

Yes, in this context it might be just a little bit odd... but still technically correct.


YardenNB

"recognize" has a nuance of difference from "know", and its own Hebrew parallel: מזהה.


Vhudcsrijbgygh

Your family don t look at your books המשפחה שלך לא מסתכלת על הספרים שלך


JimCopelan1

Would it be incorrect to use יודע instead of מכיר? If so, why? Thanks in advance


JasonFries2

It is incorrect. יודע is only for facts and ideas.


franzisca09

can you translate מכיר with 'get to know' ?


Ani_sofer

Yes, sometimes it would be used to mean that.


YardenNB

Not really, I think. "Get to know" is typically expressed as לומד להכיר.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.