"פלפלים הם אדומים, כתומים, צהובים או ירוקים."

Translation:Peppers are red, orange, yellow or green.

July 17, 2016

27 Comments


Leshonim

And again I mistake פלפל for פיל for some reason.

July 17, 2016

PetrYanovich

That would be fun. Red, orange, yellow and green elephants. Give me a dozen!

October 30, 2016

fairionfrog

I thought it said are they

February 2, 2017

chinchilla21

גם אני

September 1, 2016

fairionfrog

me too!

February 2, 2017

AnDunach

I like how the colours are arranged in rainbow-order :)

July 23, 2016

morvan82

I thought they were in descending order of ripeness.

June 25, 2017

bazzers

Oh great, niow I have to read up on pepper-ripening (quantum?) biochemistry to see if theres a meaningful connection here.

February 11, 2018

Gilashoshannah

nope , it's just the type.. and thanks for reminding me.. I should pick up some, esp. the red ones.. very healthy!

October 21, 2018

fairionfrog

i did not even notice

February 2, 2017

AriGoertze

Ive never heard the word capsicum before. I assume its a synonym for pepper?

September 16, 2016

Jeff.Wilcox

Yes it's the name for these types of pepper plants. But you will never hear anyone use this for pepper and you should not use it unless you are talking biology with someone in the know. Just use "pepper".

October 27, 2016

TextuaryPlum

Here in Australia we say capsicum, that's why it's an option. A "pepper" here is specifically a spicy pepper.

March 30, 2017

Jeff.Wilcox

Interesting, I didn't realize that. Lumping all English together does make for some puzzling options if they are only used in certain regions.

April 21, 2017

ZoLast1

In NZ/Australia they use the word capsicum for pepper. Just like aubergergine and eggplant...

January 21, 2019

C1I61

I got this sentence as a “select the missing word” exercise, and the period appeared at the right (beginning) of the sentence rather than the left (end). This tends to happen with right-to-left text in a left-to-right environment, if one is not careful. I would like to see Duolingo be careful.

One can always force the correct behavior of bidirectional text by including some Unicode control characters (such as U+200F RIGHT-TO-LEFT MARK) in the text string, viz.:

‏פלפלים הם __ ,כתומים, צהובים או ירוקים.‏

rather than

‎פלפלים הם __, כתומים, צהובים או ירוקים.‎

April 3, 2018

C1I61

Update a month later: The parts of the sentence have been shuffled around, as in all similar exercises. The first part of the sentence appears to the left of the blank, and the last part of the sentence to the right — obviously that’s what you’d want in most languages, but not in a RTL language like Hebrew.

Again, the sentence should read

‏פלפלים הם __, כתומים, צהובים, או ירוקים.‏

with everything arranged right-to-left. What is now displayed instead looks visually like

‮כתומים, צהובים או ירוקים.__פלפלים הם ,‬

but when I play around with highlighting portions of the text it appears to be encoded in a very strange order, starting with the space and comma that are weirdly placed at the far left of the sentence. Is that the comma that should follow the blank? How did it get there?

May 23, 2018

Gilashoshannah

yes, that's why I came here! They need to fix this.

October 21, 2018

AnnM.Jones

Me too! I am also reporting it.

November 15, 2018

Doud_Martens

Is the "הם" necessary? Is "פלפלים אדומים, כתומים, צהובים או ירוקים" not correct?

July 30, 2016

matan.serr

פלפלים הם אדומים - Peppers are red פלפלים אדומים - Red peppers

July 31, 2016

JamesL011

when do you need a pronoun then? my impression has been that if it's an adjective you can just say פלפלים אדומים to mean "Peppers are red" or is that wrong?

July 31, 2018

Michael112818

I learned sofar that פלפלים אדומים can mean both. Peppers are red and red peppers

September 28, 2018

Gilashoshannah

technically you're right, but it's better to use the pronoun to make the distinction clear.

October 21, 2018

Doud_Martens

תודה! ;)

August 28, 2017

16yuka

Why does the sentence begin in the middle?

August 7, 2018

NoahS2003

The sentence displays incorrectly. Firefox 62.0.3 on macOS 10.14. https://imgur.com/a/ib2ATF4

October 12, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.