1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "פלפלים הם אדומים, כתומים, צה…

"פלפלים הם אדומים, כתומים, צהובים או ירוקים."

Translation:Peppers are red, orange, yellow or green.

July 17, 2016

40 Comments


Leshonim

And again I mistake פלפל for פיל for some reason.


PetrYanovich

That would be fun. Red, orange, yellow and green elephants. Give me a dozen!


fairionfrog

I thought it said are they


rich739183

I thought you were going to say פלאפל rather than פיל.

2019-09-12 rich739183


AnDunach

I like how the colours are arranged in rainbow-order :)


morvan82

I thought they were in descending order of ripeness.


bazzers

Oh great, niow I have to read up on pepper-ripening (quantum?) biochemistry to see if theres a meaningful connection here.


Gilashoshannah

nope , it's just the type.. and thanks for reminding me.. I should pick up some, esp. the red ones.. very healthy!


fairionfrog

i did not even notice


rich739183

Roy G Biv

2019-09-12 rich739183


AriGoertze

Ive never heard the word capsicum before. I assume its a synonym for pepper?


Jeff.Wilcox

Yes it's the name for these types of pepper plants. But you will never hear anyone use this for pepper and you should not use it unless you are talking biology with someone in the know. Just use "pepper".


TextuaryPlum

Here in Australia we say capsicum, that's why it's an option. A "pepper" here is specifically a spicy pepper.


Jeff.Wilcox

Interesting, I didn't realize that. Lumping all English together does make for some puzzling options if they are only used in certain regions.


jayantshaq

In India too it's much more common to call the vegetable a capsicum than a pepper. Growing up, I used the word pepper only for the condiment, and would never have used it in a countable sense, as in "a pepper". I guess it's a British-handed-down thing.


ZoLast1

In NZ/Australia they use the word capsicum for pepper. Just like aubergergine and eggplant...


C1I61

I got this sentence as a “select the missing word” exercise, and the period appeared at the right (beginning) of the sentence rather than the left (end). This tends to happen with right-to-left text in a left-to-right environment, if one is not careful. I would like to see Duolingo be careful.

One can always force the correct behavior of bidirectional text by including some Unicode control characters (such as U+200F RIGHT-TO-LEFT MARK) in the text string, viz.:

‏פלפלים הם __ ,כתומים, צהובים או ירוקים.‏

rather than

‎פלפלים הם __, כתומים, צהובים או ירוקים.‎


C1I61

Update a month later: The parts of the sentence have been shuffled around, as in all similar exercises. The first part of the sentence appears to the left of the blank, and the last part of the sentence to the right — obviously that’s what you’d want in most languages, but not in a RTL language like Hebrew.

Again, the sentence should read

‏פלפלים הם __, כתומים, צהובים, או ירוקים.‏

with everything arranged right-to-left. What is now displayed instead looks visually like

‮כתומים, צהובים או ירוקים.__פלפלים הם ,‬

but when I play around with highlighting portions of the text it appears to be encoded in a very strange order, starting with the space and comma that are weirdly placed at the far left of the sentence. Is that the comma that should follow the blank? How did it get there?


Gilashoshannah

yes, that's why I came here! They need to fix this.


AnnM.Jones

Me too! I am also reporting it.


Doud_Martens

Is the "הם" necessary? Is "פלפלים אדומים, כתומים, צהובים או ירוקים" not correct?


matan.serr

פלפלים הם אדומים - Peppers are red פלפלים אדומים - Red peppers


JamesL011

when do you need a pronoun then? my impression has been that if it's an adjective you can just say פלפלים אדומים to mean "Peppers are red" or is that wrong?


Michael112818

I learned sofar that פלפלים אדומים can mean both. Peppers are red and red peppers


Gilashoshannah

technically you're right, but it's better to use the pronoun to make the distinction clear.


rich739183

Duo covers this use of the pronoun as a copula in the "Adj. 1" lessons, for which the notes are at
skill/he/Adjectives1-basics/tips-and-notes

2020-03-18 rich739183


Goles1

Why does the sentence begin in the middle?


Nikitacohen

What do you mean?


NoahS2003

The sentence displays incorrectly. Firefox 62.0.3 on macOS 10.14. https://imgur.com/a/ib2ATF4


Nikitacohen

It is actually how you say it


rich739183

@Angel1 (Nikitacohen): Noah is correct. Did you look at his screen shot?

rich739183


RobertColumbia

אני אוהב פלפלים אדומים. אני שונא פלפלים ירוקים.


Daiana.215

Pilpelim hem adumim, ktumim, tzhubim, o yerukim


Its-me.

So with 'or' it just needs to go at the end of a list? Is the same true for 'and'? Or would each in the list past the first require a ו?


Mazzorano

Not sure I understood your question. It is similar to English, or probably to most languages. When you list items with and OR relation, usually commas separate the items and the word "or" is situated before the last item. I would say the same goes for AND, for instance: "The boy is tall, dark and handsome" = "הילד (הוא) גבוה, כהה ונאה".


MendelJ

The recording to my ears pronounces ירוקים as "yehukim"


rich739183

MendelJ, that may be a natural reaction for English speakers. We expect the Hebrew ר to be, or sound, similar to the English R, but it's very different. Recognizing and reproducing that pronunciation can be an ongoing challenge. As with the vowels, learning the consonants also requires knowing the word and recognizing it in context.

Just as you "heard" an "H" in that word, there are words in which I've "heard" the ר as an "L", and in other cases I don't hear the letter at all. And as the letters א and ע have become silent in most modern Hebrew, it seems to me that Israelis sometimes diminish the sound of ה, י, ר to the point that it's hard to hear them at all.

2020-11-18 rich739183

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.