"There is love inside you!"

Translation:יש בתוככם אהבה!

July 17, 2016

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ruachtov

Can you also say יש אהבה בתוכך


Claven1

I'd like to know that as well. That was my answer


Orevafor

That answer seems to be accepted now.


Its-me.

As of may 2021 it is not accepted


AniOhevYayin

I wish a native Hebrew speaker would respond to this good syntax question.


GerryVeenendaal

yes it is accepted


Michael951706

Why does Duolingo default to plural so often? I don't understand why יש בתוך אהבה is not acceptable?


Theresa754142

The two singular possibilities are masculine betokhekha and feminine betokhekh.

Your ‏בתוך betokh has no pronominal (pronoun) suffix, and you can’t use a bare ‏בתוך without specifying “in what”.


Michael951706

I see that now. I was confused about the conjugation between second and third person and just looked it up in Pealim. Thank you!


elsbethwey

יש זה אהבה בתוך ... is my translation. ...just the same ? ! Or does there exist a rule for the position of words ?


GerryVeenendaal

" יש אהבה בתוכך " was correct according to Duolingo. i think you need the ך - for "you" in this sentence, and I don't know if the " זה " fits here


Leshonim

What is the difference between בפנים and בתוך ?


Ani_sofer

This one בפנים is generally (not always) used to mean "indoors" and בתוך means "inside."


AlmogL

Also, בתוך requires a noun complement, inside what?


JeffreyG.R

Would בתוכם work as well?


mbsenser

Yes, that would be the plural masculine form of "you".


ow3lrpxc

Why not בתוכך ?


AniOhevYayin

It's a good question, but see above. Unfortunately, we have received no reply from a DL Hebrew moderator on this matter. It may be that's it's an old question and so in a new iteration of DL Hebrew they will accept the singular when it's a simple translation exercise from English to Hebrew.


Michael951706

Thank you for your response. It would be nice to get a response from DL.


ivorf

For this question I selected words from the on-screen "word bank" and wrote יש אהבה בתוכך which was rejected. There is a kamatz under the final chaf in the item from the word bank. Is this why the answer is not accepted? I can't see any other reason why it should be.


AniOhevYayin

Above (responses to ruachtov) people say it has been accepted. Odd.


AnitaTapie

CAN YOU ALSO SAY יש אהבא בתוככה


danny912421

No. You misspelled both "love" and "inside you".

But if you are asking about the word order, יש אהבה בתוככם, it should be correct, but it was probably rejected because of the misspelling.


MrsT637020

Can you say: בתככם יש אהבה?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.