1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "There is love inside you!"

"There is love inside you!"

Translation:יש בתוככם אהבה!

July 17, 2016

21 Comments


ruachtov

Can you also say יש אהבה בתוכך


Claven1

I'd like to know that as well. That was my answer


Orevafor

That answer seems to be accepted now.


AniOhevYayin

I wish a native Hebrew speaker would respond to this good syntax question.


GerryVeenendaal

yes it is accepted


puppyluv6

That's what I just wrote, and it didn't accept it. It's October 17, 2020.


elsbethwey

יש זה אהבה בתוך ... is my translation. ...just the same ? ! Or does there exist a rule for the position of words ?


AniOhevYayin

I hope someone responds to your syntax question. The prepositional phrase בתוככם goes before the noun. I'm not sure if that's idiomatic or if the syntax is somewhat more fluid. Your sentence doesn't work for other reasons, however, including that with אהבה you would need fem. זאת and the preposition has no object--it's just the base preposition. So your sentence makes no sense grammatically even though your question is good.


GerryVeenendaal

" יש אהבה בתוכך " was correct according to Duolingo. i think you need the ך - for "you" in this sentence, and I don't know if the " זה " fits here


Michael951706

Why does Duolingo default to plural so often? I don't understand why יש בתוך אהבה is not acceptable?


Leshonim

What is the difference between בפנים and בתוך ?


Ani_sofer

This one בפנים is generally (not always) used to mean "indoors" and בתוך means "inside."


AlmogL

Also, בתוך requires a noun complement, inside what?


JeffreyG.R

Would בתוכם work as well?


mbsenser

Yes, that would be the plural masculine form of "you".


ow3lrpxc

Why not בתוכך ?


AniOhevYayin

It's a good question, but see above. Unfortunately, we have received no reply from a DL Hebrew moderator on this matter. It may be that's it's an old question and so in a new iteration of DL Hebrew they will accept the singular when it's a simple translation exercise from English to Hebrew.


Michael951706

Thank you for your response. It would be nice to get a response from DL.


GerryVeenendaal

בתוכך is accepted


Hanna555851

"יש אהבה בתוכך" is requested, but "בתוכך" is not available.


danny912421

Actually, the default answer is בתוככם.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.