"There is love inside you!"

Translation:יש בתוככם אהבה!

July 17, 2016

11 Comments


elsbethwey

יש זה אהבה בתוך ... is my translation. ...just the same ? ! Or does there exist a rule for the position of words ?

July 19, 2016

AniOhevYayin

I hope someone responds to your syntax question. The prepositional phrase בתוככם goes before the noun. I'm not sure if that's idiomatic or if the syntax is somewhat more fluid. Your sentence doesn't work for other reasons, however, including that with אהבה you would need fem. זאת and the preposition has no object--it's just the base preposition. So your sentence makes no sense grammatically even though your question is good.

March 5, 2019

ruachtov

Can you also say יש אהבה בתוכך

April 26, 2017

Claven1

I'd like to know that as well. That was my answer

April 28, 2017

Orevafor

That answer seems to be accepted now.

December 31, 2018

AniOhevYayin

I wish a native Hebrew speaker would respond to this good syntax question.

March 5, 2019

Leshonim

What is the difference between בפנים and בתוך ?

July 17, 2016

Ani_sofer

This one בפנים is generally (not always) used to mean "indoors" and בתוך means "inside."

July 18, 2016

AlmogL

Also, בתוך requires a noun complement, inside what?

July 18, 2016

JeffreyG.R

Would בתוכם work as well?

June 24, 2017

mbsenser

Yes, that would be the plural masculine form of "you".

September 4, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.