"These are vegetarian cheeses."

Translation:אלה גבינות צמחוניות.

July 18, 2016

13 Comments


Leshonim

And those are carnivorous cheeses! Be careful not to confuse them!

July 18, 2016

naomi535704

vegetarian cheese is made without rennet

August 3, 2016

TeribleTeri

NOT without rennet, with vegetarian rennet.

July 27, 2018

Henryka_S.

Depends on cheese. Some don't need rennet.

April 7, 2019

kutjul

אלו vs אלה...can someone clarify

August 31, 2016

PeninaAdat

Yes please!! :) Are they simply interchangeable?

September 25, 2016

evelyn3981

Somebody please answer this question!

December 2, 2016

CarrieYael

From the Tips and Notes:

The same applies to "these" and "those": both are covered by a single word. In the plural, masculine and feminine words both use "אלה" (ele). We also teach the word אלו, which in Modern Hebrew has exactly the same meaning, although it is less common and slightly higher register than the former, אלה.

September 30, 2017

Cranberry.-.

הגבינות האלו הן צמחוניות can this be an answer too? o

October 16, 2016

PeninaAdat

It's proper grammar, but it's not an exact translation. אלה גבינות צמחוניות means- these are vegetarian cheeses, while הגבינות האלו הן צמחוניות means- these cheeses are vegetarian.

October 16, 2016

Avabelieve

Isn't אלה feminine and אלו masculine? Am I wrong?

January 10, 2017

TeribleTeri
July 27, 2018

Michael112818

Yes you are wrong. Both of them can go with either gender and can be used interchangeably.

January 22, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.