"These are vegetarian cheeses."

Translation:אלה גבינות צמחוניות.

July 18, 2016

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Leshonim

And those are carnivorous cheeses! Be careful not to confuse them!


naomi535704

vegetarian cheese is made without rennet


TeribleT

NOT without rennet, with vegetarian rennet.


Henryka_S.

Depends on cheese. Some don't need rennet.


kutjul

אלו vs אלה...can someone clarify


CarrieYael

From the Tips and Notes:

The same applies to "these" and "those": both are covered by a single word. In the plural, masculine and feminine words both use "אלה" (ele). We also teach the word אלו, which in Modern Hebrew has exactly the same meaning, although it is less common and slightly higher register than the former, אלה.


PeninaAdat

Yes please!! :) Are they simply interchangeable?


evelyn3981

Somebody please answer this question!


AniOhevYayin

In case this is helpful: The classical Hebrew form for "these" was אלה but in Mishnaic Hebrew it was אלו. So in the foundational Jewish texts of mikra in both oral and written torah, you will find both of these forms. When Hebrew was being revived as a modern spoken language for the newly founded Israel, what choice did they have but to keep both? If you read the tanakh you will find one form predominates, whereas if you read mishnah or tosefta, for instance, you will find another. I've been reading some mishnah lately, so I put אלו but I paused and had to think about it.


Marja213280

I love this kind of explanation


Theresa754142

Ele gvinot tsimkhoniyot.


Cranberry.-.

הגבינות האלו הן צמחוניות can this be an answer too? o


PeninaAdat

It's proper grammar, but it's not an exact translation. אלה גבינות צמחוניות means- these are vegetarian cheeses, while הגבינות האלו הן צמחוניות means- these cheeses are vegetarian.


VivekRaman7

Can we not use הן instead of אלה?


YardenNB

הן גבינות צמחוניות?

No, that sounds like a sentence missing a subject, like "are vegetarian cheeses".


DL-Trolls

Wouldn't it be "THEY are vegetarian cheeses"? "Hen" being the things we are calling "vegetarian cheeses" and the "are" implied?


YardenNB

I stand corrected, you're right. Still not a correct translation to the above sentence, but a possible sentence in itself.


abstracam

What's the hebrew word for 'vegan'?


danny912421

טבעוני - tiv'oni


Avabelieve

Isn't אלה feminine and אלו masculine? Am I wrong?


Michael112818

Yes you are wrong. Both of them can go with either gender and can be used interchangeably.


Lyokale

The right form is אלו and it’s not in the options mentioned. Should be added as one of the variants. Otherwise we have to choose אלה or האלו which is marked as typo.


danny912421

Both אלה and אלו are correct here. If you say אלה was rejected, maybe you made another mistake that you didn't notice.


Lyokale

It was market as correct but underlined as a typo. גבינות is female so אלה doesn’t fit cause it goes for a male plural


danny912421

That is strange. אלה is the default answer, so that should not be happening.

Actually, as you can also see in other comments in the thread, both אלה and אלו are completely interchangeable for both genders. The difference between them is that they come from different periods, and אלו is now slightly more formal.


DianaJohns790807

What is the rule for using האלו in a sentence vs אלו?


YardenNB

When it's the whole subject ("These are..."), it's אלו. When it's in the place of an adjective ("these vegetables/people/dreams..."), it's אלו or האלו according to whether the noun is definite, like normal adjectives. Hope this helps, if it's too heavy grammar for you right now just leave it aside and keep learning (-:

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.