"There are no people by the bus."

Translation:Nincsenek emberek a busznál.

July 18, 2016

9 Comments


ThomasB9

Hi! I wrote "Nincs senki a busznál" and it was marked incorrect. Is it because I'm essentially saying "no one" as opposed to "no people" and this is considered a significant difference? Thanks.

July 18, 2016

Shamarth

Essentially you convey the same meaning. I believe it wasn't accepted only because Duolingo tries to stick to translations that are as literal as possible.

July 18, 2016

ThomasB9

My thoughts exactly, cheers!

July 19, 2016

mizinamo

Would this be acceptable in the singular, as A busznál nincs ember. ?

August 8, 2016

Shamarth

Yes, that works too. Though it's probably more often used in more general statements: "A Holdon nincs ember." -- "There are no people on the Moon."

August 9, 2016

Bastette54

I guess "nincsenek" is not in the category of quantifying modifiers that take a singular noun, such as "sok," or any number?

August 26, 2016

RyagonIV

No, nincsenek is not a quantifier, but a verb. It's the negated form of vannak and has to be treated accordingly.

October 3, 2016

Bastette54

Oh, thank you! That never occurred to me, yet now that you point it out, it's so obvious! :)

October 3, 2016

Langopedia

Autóbusz (the translation of bus) is not accepted!

October 4, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.