1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "There are no people by the b…

"There are no people by the bus."

Translation:Nincsenek emberek a busznál.

July 18, 2016

9 Comments


ThomasB9

Hi! I wrote "Nincs senki a busznál" and it was marked incorrect. Is it because I'm essentially saying "no one" as opposed to "no people" and this is considered a significant difference? Thanks.


Shamarth

Essentially you convey the same meaning. I believe it wasn't accepted only because Duolingo tries to stick to translations that are as literal as possible.


ThomasB9

My thoughts exactly, cheers!


mizinamo

Would this be acceptable in the singular, as A busznál nincs ember. ?


Shamarth

Yes, that works too. Though it's probably more often used in more general statements: "A Holdon nincs ember." -- "There are no people on the Moon."


Bastette54

I guess "nincsenek" is not in the category of quantifying modifiers that take a singular noun, such as "sok," or any number?


RyagonIV

No, nincsenek is not a quantifier, but a verb. It's the negated form of vannak and has to be treated accordingly.


Bastette54

Oh, thank you! That never occurred to me, yet now that you point it out, it's so obvious! :)


Langopedia

Autóbusz (the translation of bus) is not accepted!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.