"האמא אוהבת חלב."

Translation:The mom likes milk.

July 18, 2016

4 Comments


CyJa-Animations

the word אוהבת can mean both "love" and "like" so I'm not sure which one they want so I got it wrong :(

April 23, 2019

Julian884725

I can't hear any of these audio bits :-(

January 5, 2017

Elvis-SanEs

Why it can not be «The mom likes some milk»? In the tips and notes it is explained that when you do not have the definite article, the indefinite is understood.

July 18, 2016

sam.eckmann

Well, this sentence simply states that the mom likes milk, in general. She doesn't like the milk (החלב), she simply likes milk. If you wanted to say the mom likes some milk, there are a couple options. If you wanted to say that she likes some, but not all milk, you would have to complicate the sentence, and say האמא אוהבת סוגי חלב מסוימים - the mom likes certain kinds of milk. If you wanted to say that she likes a bit of milk, you would say either האמא אוהבת מעט חלב or האמא אוהבת קצת חלב. The words מעט and קצת have subtle differences that I don't think are worth going into detail at this stage.

July 18, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.