"Who is coming to the colorful water?"

Translation:Ki jön a színes vízhez?

July 18, 2016

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RO_4_PM

ki a színes vízhez jön, thoughts?


Findil

It's incorrect. The verb has to follow the question word. (The word order is not that flexible, it seems. :D)


HaukurJonasson

Does víz mean lake as well as water? Because that's the only way I can get this sentence to make sense (and even then it's a bit odd).


-BigWayne19-

------ i thought "vi'z " takes back-vowel endings ? "vi'zhoz " ? . . .

Big 30 jan 21

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.