"הוא עומד לפניי."

Translation:He stands before me.

July 18, 2016

11 Comments


felipegri

what's the difference between this preposition and מול?

July 18, 2016

NaftaliFri1

It's that מול does not translate to "in front of". It's opposite, across or facing

and לפני is before or in front

August 17, 2016

Walrosse

The preposition "מול" means opposite to or in front of, "לפניי" means before me.

July 18, 2016

SamuelZbar

Say I am standing, and there is someone standing and facing me and I am facing him. Could I use either preposition?

July 31, 2016

Walrosse

Technically yes. To be more specific, "מול" refers to a situation in which you are facing something/someone (but that something is not necessarily facing you).

While "לפני" just means that something/someone is before you, like in a queue or a race. It can also mean face to face, like in your case.

July 31, 2016

Hsn626796

if מול means facing something/someone that is not necessarily facing you, does לפני mean the same ?

February 7, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Very close, because if you're facing something it's before you

February 8, 2017

Hsn626796

So לפניי can mean "in front of" & "before" (in position),

but can it also mean "before" as in time ? ( like : He (always) stands (up) before me ? )

February 7, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Yes it can

February 8, 2017

Hsn626796

Is מלפני also מאחורי ?

February 9, 2017

NaftaliFri1

No, מאחורי is behind me.

February 9, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.