1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I know where he comes from."

"I know where he comes from."

Translation:Eu sei de onde ele vem.

January 31, 2013

13 Comments


MarkPGeraghty

Can't you switch the second verb and noun so its sounds more natural "Eu sei de onde vem ele"


uniquedvine

Yes, that is what I put and it was correct.


gamr789

Apparently "Eu sei da onde ele vem" is also correct. Are these two: "de" and "da" always interchangeable?


bingtx

Da is a conjunction. De+a = da . . . de+o = do


gamr789

Then why in here we use the feminine form "da", I see no reason, specially because I don't think that "do" makes sense anyway.


bingtx

the answer at the top says 'de' not 'da' so you're right 'do' does not make sense. neither does 'da'.


cwasmer

I'd really like to know that, too. "da" doesn't make much sense to me.


bingtx

Similarly dos and das would be the plurals


Dondoh

The English sentence is grammatically poor. "I know from where he comes" would be more proper.


melesana

What about the sense of being familiar with where he comes from? Like I'm acquainted with that area; I know it.


powkagese

Is this literally I know of where he comes? What about the from? Is that in context or just assumed?

I am sorry if this is an obvious question. . . but it seems they would include the preposition.


bingtx

"de" means 'from' or 'of'

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.