"I know where he comes from."

Translation:Eu sei de onde ele vem.

January 31, 2013

13 Comments


MarkPGeraghty

Can't you switch the second verb and noun so its sounds more natural "Eu sei de onde vem ele"

March 4, 2013

uniquedvine

Yes, that is what I put and it was correct.

March 14, 2013

gamr789

Apparently "Eu sei da onde ele vem" is also correct. Are these two: "de" and "da" always interchangeable?

January 28, 2014

bingtx

Da is a conjunction. De+a = da . . . de+o = do

February 3, 2014

gamr789

Then why in here we use the feminine form "da", I see no reason, specially because I don't think that "do" makes sense anyway.

February 3, 2014

bingtx

the answer at the top says 'de' not 'da' so you're right 'do' does not make sense. neither does 'da'.

February 3, 2014

cwasmer

I'd really like to know that, too. "da" doesn't make much sense to me.

January 29, 2014

bingtx

Similarly dos and das would be the plurals

February 3, 2014

Dondoh

The English sentence is grammatically poor. "I know from where he comes" would be more proper.

April 16, 2014

melesana

What about the sense of being familiar with where he comes from? Like I'm acquainted with that area; I know it.

January 31, 2013

powkagese

Is this literally I know of where he comes? What about the from? Is that in context or just assumed?

I am sorry if this is an obvious question. . . but it seems they would include the preposition.

April 3, 2014

bingtx

"de" means 'from' or 'of'

April 4, 2014

powkagese

Oh I get it!

April 5, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.