"אין לה ילדים."

Translation:She doesn't have children.

July 18, 2016

22 Comments


gej52

I hear אין לילדים: the children don't have

May 20, 2017

Whit3y1

גם אני

November 14, 2017

Afor4

גם אני

January 12, 2019

YardenNB

Because the two sentences indeed sound the same in Hebrew.

October 4, 2018

Zayin17

I said "there are no childern". Where is "she" coming from? She is הי, but I dont see that in the sentence

May 29, 2017

_sputnik_

The word "לה" means "to her". The literal translation is "There are no children to her".

November 6, 2017

CJ.Dennis

I believe "There are no children" would be "אין ילדים". The word "לה" is for "she" (to her). Something like "There [are] not to her [any] children".

March 12, 2018

frankk1m

Is "sons" incorrect here?

July 18, 2016

eliya.joy

The word ילדים is either boys/sons or children(which can be a mixed group of boys and girls). So "sons" is correct. However, usually when we mean sons we'll say בנים(either boys or sons).

July 18, 2016

Walrosse

No because "ילדים" is not sex specific, it can be both sons and girls, so children fits better here.

July 18, 2016

SenorDustin

Come on Duolingo! Not on Mother's Day!

May 14, 2018

sue780863

how is "n't" an option...this is a contraction. It should have "not"

September 12, 2018

enorby

Couldn't this be "She doesn't have any boys?" I know it makes more sense to say children... but technically ילדים means boys too

January 15, 2017

F4V9XR

(Note: The phrase atop this forum is backwards)

January 8, 2019

enorby

Couldn't this be "She doesn't have any boys?" I know it makes more sense to say children... but technically ילדים means boys too

January 15, 2017

julian665012

I still have problems with this part. :(

June 29, 2017

Addicted359

Sounds like Turkish. I mean there are 2 words, var and yok, both mean there is and there is no. But they could be part of possessives as well.

Example: Çocuklar var: There are children But in another case: Çocukların var: You have children

A similar case here and I love languages

September 13, 2017

Angelika192193

the audio doesn't work on mine

August 29, 2018

TwanHover

I can't here לה, am I the only one?

April 29, 2019

MarnaRente

I heard לי and it counted it as correct!

May 5, 2019

Tom692410

sorry, but "she has no children" and "she does not have children" is the same, but the former is not accepted as right and the latter is.

May 10, 2019

MariusIchi1

אנ י שומע אין לי ילדים ולא אין לה ילדים

May 17, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.