Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Milyenek az angol tűzoltók?"

Translation:What are English firefighters like?

2 years ago

10 Comments


FletcherSA

In the notes for the Nationality lesson, it talks about generic statements and says that "a" or "az" is required in Hungarian even when "the" isn't in English. The specific example there is: "Dutch people are tall. A hollandiak magasak."

This sentence just told me I was wrong when I translated it as "What are English firefighters like?" Is this an error or a subtlety I'm missing in Hungarian?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Your sentence is a correct translation, report it next time. :)

2 years ago

ingpeck

Hi Shamarth, I was wondering about the "az" in the sentence. Does the "az" force the translation "What are English firefighters like?" to be incorrect and thus making "What are the English firefighters like?" to be the correct translation? My first thought is to translate it like FletcherSA did so I am wondering about the difference.

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Whether you refer to a specific group or to English firefighters in general, the article is necessary in Hungarian. Both "What are English firefighters like?" and "What are the English firefighters like?" translate to "Milyenek az angol tűzoltók?" Only context can tell which meaning is intended in Hungarian, so both English sentences should be acceptable here.

2 years ago

GerSzej
GerSzejPlus

how are english firemen. is this wrong?

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That sounds like you're asking about their health or something, just like in "How are you?" So your sentence would rather translate to "Hogy vannak az angol tűzoltók?"

2 years ago

GerSzej
GerSzejPlus

I do not think that it necessarily implies that I am asking specifically for health or something, especially since we are talking about not one person but several people. If I am asking how are these cars, I am not asking if they are healthy? However, I think that I understand now the difference between "hogy" and "milyen". Thank you.

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

"How are these cars?" sounds quite unnatural to me in English, as a native speaker. If you want a description, you ask "What is/are ... like?"

2 years ago

antonio51867

I agree. How has a double meaning in English.

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh
2 years ago