1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "First, second, third"

"First, second, third"

Translation:Pierwszy, drugi, trzeci

July 18, 2016

5 Comments


polec2

I dont know if it's just me, but is the 'r' in "pierwszy" pronounced? Because I dont hear it.


Jellei

I hear it.

"w" may be a bit vanishing with some speakers, but better try to be clear in your pronunciation ;)


Jacek973281

Well, i see nominative is expected. But in fact, these words could have plenty of endings ;)


MaxVermeij

Hehe, so "druga droga" is "the second road". If Robert Frost had written in Polish he would have used that...


Jellei

"Moja droga, czy ta druga droga jest droga?" = My dear, is this second road expensive? ;)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.