"A hídnál sincsenek emberek."

Translation:There are no people at the bridge either.

July 18, 2016

12 Comments


spiraldancing

I believe standard vowel harmony would normally require híd-nél, not híd-nál ... but I think híd is an exception to the rule, and that híd-nál is actually correct.

Can anyone confirm this?

July 18, 2016

Shamarth

Yes, it's an exception. It used to be pronounced differently, with a vowel that is similar to "í", but is pronounced more in the back of the mouth. This vowel doesn't exist anymore in Hungarian, but the declination of "híd" remained the same.

July 18, 2016

mizinamo

Is that also what is responsible for hívnak, hívjak with back vowel suffixes?

July 18, 2016

Shamarth

Most likely yes, along with the other words Jsiehler mentioned.

July 18, 2016

jsiehler

Nyíl, íj, szíj, díj, síp, and zsír are of the same type. And some verbs: ír, nyír, hív, iszik... you can't really tell for sure with words that are all i's, without looking it up.

July 18, 2016

Judit294350

"Neither are there people at the bridge" would also seem the same in English.

May 1, 2017

robert_toscano

Would "A hídnál nincsenek emberek sem." be correct as well?

January 31, 2017

SandraBern295980

The word "emberek" may be traduced as persons, too? I translated this phrase as: There are no persons at the bridge, either. Duolingo told me I was wrong and just pointed I used wrongly "persons" instead of "people". I think both are right...

August 4, 2017

Judit294350

The word "persons" does exist in English but only for special context such as legal documents. It would never be used in such a sentence. The normal plural is always "people".

August 4, 2017

SandraBern295980

Thanks! I guess, I will never forget it after both replies (yours and jsiehler's !

August 6, 2017

jsiehler

"People" is the normal plural word in English. "Persons" sounds wrong except in a few very formal contexts like legal documents. You can safely use "people" throughout this course and forget about "persons".

Cite: https://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/1340/persons-versus-individuals/1383#1383

August 4, 2017

RyagonIV

Ember is more of a general term - man, human, person. "Persons" sounds like a more artificial term, a legal entity, for which Hungarian has a better word: személy. You can find that word in many derived terms, like személyautó - passenger car, személyzet - staff, or the fun-to-say "személyi igazolvány" - personal identification (card).

August 13, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.