1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Alles ist blau!"

"Alles ist blau!"

Translation:Everything is blue!

January 31, 2013

7 Comments


KarenLight4

I don't know how to ask a general question, unrelated to the answers so I'm doing it here. It is not related to this particular question. It involves the Tips. When talking about adjectives in the Dative case, it says "All Adjectives end in "en" Then under the chart of Dative Adjectives it says: Remember that in dative,

masculine/neuter articles end in -m feminine articles end in -r plural articles end in -n and plural nouns (almost) always end in -n.

What am I not getting here? Thanks for anyone's help!!!


mizinamo

I don't know how to ask a general question, unrelated to the answers

You can do so here: https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/67

What am I not getting here?

One rule talks about "adjectives", the other about "articles" (e.g. der, einer). Is that what you're missing?


KarenLight4

That's it! Thank you.


jamesheichou

In german, would this be a way od sayng you are feeling down?


mizinamo

In german, would this be a way od sayng you are feeling down?

No. blau does not mean "sad, down" in German.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.