1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cảm ơn, tôi đã ăn rồi."

"Cảm ơn, tôi đã ăn rồi."

Translation:Thank you, I already ate.

July 18, 2016

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

GinTan

' I have eaten' is not an acceptable answer. I think only, it is just as good.

July 18, 2016

KawahIjen13

I have eaten should be the correct answer, I ate is lazy american english

July 29, 2016

Dan553966

Where do you get the idea that "I ate" is either lazy or American? "I ate" is the simple past tense and certainly has its proper uses. I am American and answered "I have already eaten" because I could not bring myself to give Duo the answer it wanted without offering at least token resistance.

June 26, 2018

StewartMM

Given the fact that Vietnamese has fewer verb tenses, the correct answers for Vietnamese past tense execises should incorporate all English past tense equivalents as correct.

June 9, 2019

Raymondo19

I think it is much better English

October 3, 2016

Dioica

Some of these recent sentences are driving me mad, I keep getting marked as incorrect for things that should surely be marked correct.

March 29, 2017

StewartMM

And two years later, still not fixed.

June 9, 2019

Jay8621

is the "đã" necessary here? It seems to me that in every day speech they say "Tôi ăn rồi" only.

March 11, 2018

GinTan

not to disparage the American english for this small difference, i will say that, the above is spoken in a few Asian countries.

July 30, 2016

stuart743939

The use of already means the verb must be perfect tense.

February 27, 2019

Michael775713

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ i cannot get this right because the answer is wrong. Maybe okay for creole. But correct english would include "have"i.e I've already eaten. I've eaten already. I already ate is street talk

July 22, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.