1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "You fail again?"

"You fail again?"

Translation:Bạn lại thất bại?

July 18, 2016

12 Comments


ChrisMurdock

Why is there no "không" at the end of the sentence?


StewartMM

Yes, why is 'không' being zapped?


letjustin

Can lại be at the end of the sentence?


TehVanarch

No because that would transform the sentence into an imperative meaning "fail again!"


Jenny8485

bạn lại trượt nữa à? <-- bổ sung đáp này nữa ad ơi


Thomas457134

I put "lần nữa" at the end of the sentence and was given credit. I do not understand how one knows which order to choose? The correct or given answer seems to be You again fail. ??


StewartMM

lần nữa to me is the safe answer, as opposed to the seemingly arbitrary rules on were to place lại.


Artikyulet

So from what little I know, there are half a dozen particles (like không, ư, à) that can be used to make a declarative sentence into a question. Why don't any of them apply here? Elsewhere in this thread, it's implied that the position of "lại" in the sentence somehow makes it a question, but I'm not sure I understand. Em không hiểu!


zenpy

You're true, the better answer should be: "Bạn lại thất bại nữa à" or "Bạn lại thất bại nữa ư".


StewartMM

"Bạn lại thất bại không" -- marked wrong. Why? It takes 'ư'.


TehVanarch

It doesn't make sense to use không here, using nữa is more logical.


Jay531219

Exactly what make this a question? As there is not "không" at the end, what makes this not a direct statement. You Fail Again! Thanks in Advance :-)

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.