1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "You fail again?"

"You fail again?"

Translation:Bạn lại thất bại?

July 18, 2016

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

ChrisMurdock

Why is there no "không" at the end of the sentence?

September 7, 2016

letjustin

Can lại be at the end of the sentence?

July 18, 2016

TehVanarch

No because that would transform the sentence into an imperative meaning "fail again!"

July 20, 2016

Jenny8485

bạn lại trượt nữa à? <-- bổ sung đáp này nữa ad ơi

October 10, 2017

Thomas457134

I put "lần nữa" at the end of the sentence and was given credit. I do not understand how one knows which order to choose? The correct or given answer seems to be You again fail. ??

April 15, 2018

Artikyulet

So from what little I know, there are half a dozen particles (like không, ư, à) that can be used to make a declarative sentence into a question. Why don't any of them apply here? Elsewhere in this thread, it's implied that the position of "lại" in the sentence somehow makes it a question, but I'm not sure I understand. Em không hiểu!

February 25, 2019

zenpy

You're true, the better answer should be: "Bạn lại thất bại nữa à" or "Bạn lại thất bại nữa ư".

August 3, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.