"אני צריך מזכירה חדשה."

Translation:I need a new secretary.

July 18, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

ani tzarikh mazkirah khadashah

masculine: mazkír khadásh


JARoths

It looks like מזכירה comes from the same root as לזכור. I guess a secretary is someone who remembers things for you!


AlmogL

It is the same root but a different conjugation, and it means the person who reminds you of things.


Dan224079

Reminds you, yes.


Silsool

Well, you can't keep one that's sleeping on duty


bazzers

Duolingo totally needs plot arcs and recurring characters.


not_a_thing

They could integrate them into Duolingo Stories!


dplass1968

Or one that's a monkey


JanuszWoro3

What's the word for administrative assistant?


IngeborgHa14

Well, I do not think the world is done a good service if you create new job titles like עוֹזֵר מִנְהָלִי instead of using easy understandable traditional ones, but to each his own.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.