1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני צריך מזכירה חדשה."

"אני צריך מזכירה חדשה."

Translation:I need a new secretary.

July 18, 2016

10 Comments


JARoths

It looks like מזכירה comes from the same root as לזכור. I guess a secretary is someone who remembers things for you!


AlmogL

It is the same root but a different conjugation, and it means the person who reminds you of things.


Dan224079

Reminds you, yes.


Silsool

Well, you can't keep one that's sleeping on duty


bazzers

Duolingo totally needs plot arcs and recurring characters.


not_a_thing

They could integrate them into Duolingo Stories!


zion11dotcom

ani tzarikh mazkirah khadashah


DL-Trolls

And I need a new program. DL repeats the same exercises over and over and over. Hardly any variety at all.


DL-Trolls

(Back from the future)

It does get better, the further you move up. Stay the course, gever. Hearts will fall. Many hearts will fall over loads of nonsense. But, stay the course. Many times you will be right when the trolls upstairs shoot your hearts down, but, stay the course. Carry on.


Kingofearth23

I assume מזכיר is the masculine form for secretary.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.