"אני צריך מזכירה חדשה."

Translation:I need a new secretary.

July 18, 2016

6 Comments


JARoths

It looks like מזכירה comes from the same root as לזכור. I guess a secretary is someone who remembers things for you!

July 18, 2016

AlmogL

It is the same root but a different conjugation, and it means the person who reminds you of things.

July 18, 2016

Dan224079

Reminds you, yes.

January 19, 2018

Stallya

Well, you can't keep one that's sleeping on duty

September 30, 2016

bazzers

Duolingo totally needs plot arcs and recurring characters.

October 6, 2018

zion11dotcom

ani tzarikh mazkirah khadashah

December 18, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.