1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Te buszokat vagy vonatokat k…

"Te buszokat vagy vonatokat keresel?"

Translation:Are you looking for buses or trains?

July 18, 2016

13 Comments


faltayje

Looking for and searching for mean the same thing.


alantrousers

Yes. So does "seeking".


Jacqueline130670

I wrote "Are you searching for buses or trains? But it was marked incorrect. Why is searching not correct?


RyagonIV

It is correct. Please report it (if it's still not accepted).


lucyblade

I too wrote 'Are you searching for buses or trains?'. Can somebody explain this to me please? The whole time I have been learning Hungarian on Duolingo it's given the translation 'search' or 'searching' for 'keres' etc.


whisper-thunder

and I was marked incorrect for translating - Are you looking for trains or buses ? Does it really matter if you put trains first then buses ? This is not the first time that i was marked incorrect for word order ?


RyagonIV

Yes, the order matters to Duolingo.


49katirozsnyone

Searching = kutatas


RyagonIV

Kutatás is the noun, kutat the respective verb, and that's more around the lines of "research".


guinneal

I wrote "Are you looking for the buses or the trains" and it was marked as incorrect. I thought that it did not need a specific "a" or "azok" to imply "the"......or does it?


RyagonIV

You always have to use a if you talk about a definite noun. Egy is what you can omit.


HarrisonGa335263

What is difference between the suffixes "ok" and "okat"?


RyagonIV

-k and all its variants (-ok, -ak, -ek, -ök) is the plural suffix, so you're talking about multiple buses and trains.

-t and all its variants (-at, -ot, -et, -öt) is the accusative suffix, so you're also talking about the buses and trains as direct objects of an action. The buses and trains are being looked for, by you.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.