1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós podemos descobrir mais d…

"Nós podemos descobrir mais dinheiro."

Translation:We can discover more money.

January 31, 2013

9 Comments


intcreator

reaches further under the couch cushions Wow, it's like there's a whole bank down here!


[deactivated user]

    The preferred English sentence is very odd!

    The preferred solution ought to be we can find more money, i.e. We can go about getting more funding.


bl1zl3er

    I don't get the "meaning" of the sentence, is this a Portuguese expression or just a weird sentence?


erudis

    A weird sentence. In a very specific context it might make sense.


brendinrogers

    Descobrir can also mean to find which makes a lot more sense in this context


Chence27

    Pode usar "achar" ou "encontrar" tambem?


Romulo_Real

    Why could not it be: " We can find out more money"?


    [deactivated user]

      Find out is not used that way. It is used for information, about events, and even for how to do something. Here, you simply use find. Discover makes little sense in this sentence, and to my mind is wrong.


Rockyroad62

      The present tense (podemos) can also be used to express a conditional idea, and this is very common, at least in Brazil.

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.