"Nós podemos descobrir mais dinheiro."

Translation:We can discover more money.

January 31, 2013

8 Comments


intcreator

reaches further under the couch cushions Wow, it's like there's a whole bank down here!

October 8, 2015

bl1zl3er

I don't get the "meaning" of the sentence, is this a Portuguese expression or just a weird sentence?

January 31, 2013

erudis

A weird sentence. In a very specific context it might make sense.

February 1, 2013

brendinrogers

Descobrir can also mean to find which makes a lot more sense in this context

June 28, 2015

[deactivated user]

    The preferred English sentence is very odd!

    The preferred solution ought to be we can find more money, i.e. We can go about getting more funding.

    October 6, 2015

Chence27

    Pode usar "achar" ou "encontrar" tambem?

    May 16, 2016

Romulo_Real

    Why could not it be: " We can find out more money"?

    July 19, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Find out is not used that way. It is used for information, about events, and even for how to do something. Here, you simply use find. Discover makes little sense in this sentence, and to my mind is wrong.

      July 19, 2017
      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.