1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש הרבה מאוד חרקים במטבח."

"יש הרבה מאוד חרקים במטבח."

Translation:There are very many insects in the kitchen.

July 18, 2016

11 Comments


stanehr

i said there are 'very many' - harbeh on its own is many - how does the meod fit in?


Anachnu

Same here. Why isn't 'very many' correct?


Francisco834932

One more vote for "very many". What else is the "מאוד" doing in there?


DavidBenAbraham

I never heard very many!


lulubeck

There are very many insects in the kitchen. There are many, many insects in the kitchen.


Zivke1

Is there a native english speaker who can confirm that "very many" is proper English? Sounds weard to me!


Anachnu

Yes it is proper English, and in common use.


WilnevanDr

Very many isn't good English, actually. You'd rather say something like "a large number of insects" in English.


MatMonn

"There are plenty of insects in the kitchen" was not accepted. I think it should be ok. Reported.


DanielAlpe18903

'There are very many insects' sounds odd. There are too many, or just many sounds less strange.


Max832753

In this whole unit, I'm sort of astounded at the poor English translations. I've been speaking it for 61 years and never heard of some of the phrases they use. Additionally, this is a Unit on adverbs, and I can't find the adverbs in many of the sentences. Am I the only one?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.