"יש הרבה מאוד חרקים במטבח."

Translation:There are very many insects in the kitchen.

July 18, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


stanehr

i said there are 'very many' - harbeh on its own is many - how does the meod fit in?


Anachnu

Same here. Why isn't 'very many' correct?


DavidBenAbraham

I never heard very many!


Alice690109

Or : really a lot of


Alice690109

It's not correct English either. Should be a lot of


Francisco_Hulse

One more vote for "very many". What else is the "מאוד" doing in there?


lulubeck

There are very many insects in the kitchen. There are many, many insects in the kitchen.


Max832753

In this whole unit, I'm sort of astounded at the poor English translations. I've been speaking it for 61 years and never heard of some of the phrases they use. Additionally, this is a Unit on adverbs, and I can't find the adverbs in many of the sentences. Am I the only one?


Zivke1

Is there a native english speaker who can confirm that "very many" is proper English? Sounds weard to me!


WilnevanDr

Very many isn't good English, actually. You'd rather say something like "a large number of insects" in English.


Albur_Godwin

For a more common idiomatic alternative, one could use the set phrase a great many.

  • There are a great many insects in the kitchen.

I haven’t tried suggesting it during the exercise; please feel free to do so.


MatMonn

"There are plenty of insects in the kitchen" was not accepted. I think it should be ok. Reported.


DanielCashe

'There are very many insects' sounds odd. There are too many, or just many sounds less strange.


Nuritdin_s

Not only this phrase is weird but is completely incorrect. It definitly should be "a lot of ."

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.