"These are two parallel lines."

Translation:אלה שני קוים מקבילים.

July 18, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rBhr5

I was marked wrong for writing אלו instead of אלה. Surely it should be accepted? A question: why is קוים spelled with only one vav? My understanding is that two vavs are conventionally used when there is no nikkud, to clarify that it's a consonant and not a vowel, Is there a particular reason for קוים being written this way or is it just a matter of usage?


TeribleT

Ele sheni kavim makbilim.


Theresa754142

Shnei because it’s construct. Sheni means second. :)


GilRonen1

what is the difference between אלה and אלו?


bar_an

There isn't. Historically אלה is more ancient than אלו. But they have the same meaning.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.