1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "These are two parallel lines…

"These are two parallel lines."

Translation:אלה שני קוים מקבילים.

July 18, 2016

4 Comments


rBhr5

I was marked wrong for writing אלו instead of אלה. Surely it should be accepted? A question: why is קוים spelled with only one vav? My understanding is that two vavs are conventionally used when there is no nikkud, to clarify that it's a consonant and not a vowel, Is there a particular reason for קוים being written this way or is it just a matter of usage?


GilRonen1

what is the difference between אלה and אלו?


bar_an

There isn't. Historically אלה is more ancient than אלו. But they have the same meaning.


TeribleT

Ele sheni kavim makbilim.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.