"These are two parallel lines."

Translation:אלה שני קוים מקבילים.

July 18, 2016

4 Comments


GilRonen1

what is the difference between אלה and אלו?

July 18, 2016

bar_an

There isn't. Historically אלה is more ancient than אלו. But they have the same meaning.

July 18, 2016

Hez-Krk

A nicer phrasing: אלה הם שני קווים מקבילים

September 30, 2018

rBhr5

I was marked wrong for writing אלו instead of אלה. Surely it should be accepted? A question: why is קוים spelled with only one vav? My understanding is that two vavs are conventionally used when there is no nikkud, to clarify that it's a consonant and not a vowel, Is there a particular reason for קוים being written this way or is it just a matter of usage?

December 2, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.