"אני חושב עליה פעם בכמה זמן."

Translation:I think about her once in a while.

July 18, 2016

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Theresa754142

Ani khoshev aleha pa’am bekhama zman.


lulubeck

I have never heard this, but my experience is very limited. Is this a really Hebrew thing to say, or is it Hebrew influenced by English? Is there another way to say it?I suppose it's like ab und zu or de vez en cuando.


bar_an

This is a really Hebrew thing to say. Hebrew speakers say stuff like this all the time, but it's probably not something you'll see in Hebrew literature. It is hard for me to find a better translation for this. You can say אני חושב עליה לפעמים which means "I think about her sometimes." Now the question is if there's difference between those two sentences?


YaroslavSe2

One more translation for "once in a while": מִדֵּי פַּעַם בְּפַעַם ?


bar_an

Yes. That's a good translation :). also "מִדֵּי פַּעַם" would be enough.


Hsn626796

What does it literally mean ?


YardenNB

/midey/ מדי comes with a time expression to mean "once in a" - מדי חודש "once a month". Synonymous with כל חודש, a bit more formal. פעם is "time". So, "once in a time". I pulled a trick here, פעם in modern Hebrew is "time" as "occurrence", not as "a period", and then it doesn't seem so clear, but anyway.


rBhr5

I translated פעם בכמה זמן as 'from time to time' and was marked incorrect. This really means the same as the given answer, 'once in a while', and should be marked correct. I'm having this kind of issue quite often.


senorsmile

report it next time. They have a team that reviews those and adds additional translations.


VforBBforV

Same issue with me.


Graham23460

He pronounced it bechama zman. I thought i have heard it pronounced becama. Kaf or chaf?


dsjanta

No, he's not slurring. This is the proper way to pronounce this word. The letters ב כ פ are pronounced hard at the beginning of a word /b/ /k/ /p/, but if you add a preposition before the word, then they are pronounced soft /v/ /kh/ /f/.

So, when you have the word כמה, it's normally pronounced /kama/, but in this case, because of the added bet - בכמה becomes /bechama/. Or if you said - at the school, that would be בבית הספר, most people would say "bebeit hasefer", but the proper way to say it would be "beveit hasefer". But from my understanding, from the natives in this forum, this would be used only in formal settings.

But, interestingly, this rule is followed when verbs are concerned. You can see this in the present/past tense and infinitive. For example, בנה and בונה are pronounced bana and bone, but in the infinitive, where you add ל in front of it - לבנות it's livnot. The same would be כתב and כותב - katav and kotev, but לכתוב is likhtov. And also פתח and פותח - patakh and poteakh, but לפתוח - liftoakh.


JoElisheva

Thank you so much for your response. ❤️ I have seriously been desiring understanding on this subject for years!


TeribleT

I think he's slurring the words together. Ulpanoya has a video on this way of pronouncing words called "are Israelis even speaking Hebrew?": Yes but it's not ulpan Hebrew. You can see her explanation here: https://youtu.be/ts4r7-JpIes Make sure to read the description once you get to the video.


rich739183

Thanks for that interesting video suggestion!
However, to me, he says every syllable clearly. And the post by Graham23460, to which you're replying, is only about the pronunciation of one letter, which dsjanta explains.
I don't hear any slurring of words or syllables in this recording; really, nothing equivalent to saying שֵׁשְׂרֵה instead of שֵׁשׁ עֶשְׂרֵה.

b010 rich739183


Warpuniec

Why 'I think of her ' is not accepted?


ChaimLauer

Does not "I think of her every once in while" mean the same?


KeinChris

He should call her


PaulaParsky

what about occasionally?


danny912421

I'd translate "occasionally" either as לפעמים/לעיתים or מפעם לפעם. This phrase translates to "once in a while".


Theresa754142

Occasionally seems fine to me, but I’ve noticed that Duolingo prefers an English translation that has something in it which directly correlates to the Hebrew…in this case, their translation of once in a while has the time word “while” to correlate with z’man.

And remember that you can have a perfectly acceptable translation which Duolingo just didn’t happen to have in their repertoire.


PaulaParsky

Sometimes recently in the use of adverbs, the computer doesn't accept my English translation (and I'm a native speaker with an MA in applied linguistics). (really don't/don't really)


Theresa754142

Stick with it Paula, and you’ll find out how to give answers which satisfy both you and Duolingo. Some advice: avoid contractions because sometimes the Duolingo computer sees them as plurals.

Use expressions that are common; this is no time for flowery language or phrases that were outdated 100 years ago! (You probably know that.)

When you have a choice between saying the phrase how we would usually say it and being verbose while imitating the Hebrew, go with the latter. For example, in the sentence “The dog barks every time that he hears the bell”, we would usually omit “that”, but it’s there in the Hebrew so Duolingo wants you to add it.

I urge you to use the report button so that the Duolingo course creators might see your advice and change something.

Happy learning!


GabeGewurt

Is the Hebrew letter "כ" pronounced as "ch" or as "k". In the Hebrew word "כמה" the letter "כ" is pronounced as a "k". But here the audio pronounces it as "ch".


Theresa754142

The rule is that כ is pronounced k when it’s at the beginning of a word, but if an undetachable preposition goes in front of it, then כ changes to a kh sound because it’s no longer at the beginning of the word.

Native speakers usually ignore this rule, and it’s only for native Hebrew words, so don’t be surprised to find a word such as ‏כימיה khimiya “chemistry” later in the course.


GabeGewurt

Thanks! Now I need to remember this. Does the same apply to "ב" and "פ"?


danny912421

Yes. But this happens only in formal settings. Not in colloquial speech.

Read dsjanta's comment above!


son405277

sometimes same meaning..?


danny912421

Similar, yes, but not the same.


VforBBforV

OK, shouldn't "from time to time" be a good translation also?


danny912421

I'd argue that "from time to time" is best translated as מפעם לפעם or מדי פעם.


VforBBforV

Thanks. Is there such thing as מזמן לזמן? Not sure of the difference between פעם and. זמן

Except maybe זמן involves clocks and the concept of time passing, but פעם, not sure...


danny912421

I've seen som people use it, but I think it's incorrect, because "time" in "from time to time" talks about occasions, not actual time. And that is the difference between זמן (actual time) and פעם (time, as in occasion).


Yirmeyahu84

It breaks my heart that ע is not pronunced by modern israelis. Classical hebrew had such a sweer sound to it that is now being lost with this new generation.


Agatha229532

Jeremiah, I share your affection for classical (or even archaic) Hebrew. It is a pity so few people are interested and some are even annoyed. When I posted a link to Yotube with instructions as to "old" pronunciation I got minuses for it, like it is inappropriate even to mention :-)


DanielHolb1

Is "now and again" an acceptable translation?


danny912421

I don't think so. Just like "from time to time", I think "now and again" is best translated as מפעם לפעם or מדי פעם, pronounced "mi-pa'am le-fa'am" and "midei pa'am", respectively.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.