"אני חושב עליה פעם בכמה זמן."

Translation:I think about her once in a while.

July 18, 2016

9 Comments


lulubeck

I have never heard this, but my experience is very limited. Is this a really Hebrew thing to say, or is it Hebrew influenced by English? Is there another way to say it?I suppose it's like ab und zu or de vez en cuando.

July 18, 2016

bar_an

This is a really Hebrew thing to say. Hebrew speakers say stuff like this all the time, but it's probably not something you'll see in Hebrew literature. It is hard for me to find a better translation for this. You can say אני חושב עליה לפעמים which means "I think about her sometimes." Now the question is if there's difference between those two sentences?

July 18, 2016

YaroslavSe2

One more translation for "once in a while": מִדֵּי פַּעַם בְּפַעַם ?

July 26, 2016

bar_an

Yes. That's a good translation :). also "מִדֵּי פַּעַם" would be enough.

July 26, 2016

Hsn626796

What does it literally mean ?

December 2, 2018

Graham23460

He pronounced it bechama zman. I thought i have heard it pronounced becama. Kaf or chaf?

December 30, 2018

dsjanta

No, he's not slurring. This is the proper way to pronounce this word. The letters ב כ פ are pronounced hard at the beginning of a word /b/ /k/ /p/, but if you add a preposition before the word, then they are pronounced soft /v/ /kh/ /f/.

So, when you have the word כמה, it's normally pronounced /kama/, but in this case, because of the added bet - בכמה becomes /bechama/. Or if you said - at the school, that would be בבית הספר, most people would say "bebeit hasefer", but the proper way to say it would be "beveit hasefer". But from my understanding, from the natives in this forum, this would be used only in formal settings.

But, interestingly, this rule is followed when verbs are concerned. You can see this in the present/past tense and infinitive. For example, בנה and בונה are pronounced bana and bone, but in the infinitive, where you add ל in front of it - לבנות it's livnot. The same would be כתב and כותב - katav and kotev, but לכתוב is likhtov. And also פתח and פותח - patakh and poteakh, but לפתוח - liftoakh.

May 23, 2019, 7:38 AM

rBhr5

I translated פעם בכמה זמן as 'from time to time' and was marked incorrect. This really means the same as the given answer, 'once in a while', and should be marked correct. I'm having this kind of issue quite often.

March 18, 2018

shaunsmile

report it next time. They have a team that reviews those and adds additional translations.

June 17, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.