1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני חושב עליה פעם בכמה זמן."

"אני חושב עליה פעם בכמה זמן."

Translation:I think about her once in a while.

July 18, 2016

14 Comments


lulubeck

I have never heard this, but my experience is very limited. Is this a really Hebrew thing to say, or is it Hebrew influenced by English? Is there another way to say it?I suppose it's like ab und zu or de vez en cuando.


bar_an

This is a really Hebrew thing to say. Hebrew speakers say stuff like this all the time, but it's probably not something you'll see in Hebrew literature. It is hard for me to find a better translation for this. You can say אני חושב עליה לפעמים which means "I think about her sometimes." Now the question is if there's difference between those two sentences?


YaroslavSe2

One more translation for "once in a while": מִדֵּי פַּעַם בְּפַעַם ?


bar_an

Yes. That's a good translation :). also "מִדֵּי פַּעַם" would be enough.


Hsn626796

What does it literally mean ?


rBhr5

I translated פעם בכמה זמן as 'from time to time' and was marked incorrect. This really means the same as the given answer, 'once in a while', and should be marked correct. I'm having this kind of issue quite often.


shaunsmile

report it next time. They have a team that reviews those and adds additional translations.


Graham23460

He pronounced it bechama zman. I thought i have heard it pronounced becama. Kaf or chaf?


dsjanta

No, he's not slurring. This is the proper way to pronounce this word. The letters ב כ פ are pronounced hard at the beginning of a word /b/ /k/ /p/, but if you add a preposition before the word, then they are pronounced soft /v/ /kh/ /f/.

So, when you have the word כמה, it's normally pronounced /kama/, but in this case, because of the added bet - בכמה becomes /bechama/. Or if you said - at the school, that would be בבית הספר, most people would say "bebeit hasefer", but the proper way to say it would be "beveit hasefer". But from my understanding, from the natives in this forum, this would be used only in formal settings.

But, interestingly, this rule is followed when verbs are concerned. You can see this in the present/past tense and infinitive. For example, בנה and בונה are pronounced bana and bone, but in the infinitive, where you add ל in front of it - לבנות it's livnot. The same would be כתב and כותב - katav and kotev, but לכתוב is likhtov. And also פתח and פותח - patakh and poteakh, but לפתוח - liftoakh.


TeribleT

I think he's slurring the words together. Ulpanoya has a video on this way of pronouncing words called "are Israelis even speaking Hebrew?": Yes but it's not ulpan Hebrew. You can see her explanation here: https://youtu.be/ts4r7-JpIes Make sure to read the description once you get to the video.


rich739183

Thanks for that interesting video suggestion!
However, to me, he says every syllable clearly. And the post to which you're replying is only about the pronunciation of one letter, which dsjanta explains.
I don't hear any slurring of words or syllables in this recording; really, nothing equivalent to saying שֵׁשְׂרֵה instead of שֵׁשׁ עֶשְׂרֵה.

2020-10-21 rich739183 edited


Warpuniec

Why 'I think of her ' is not accepted?


ChaimLauer

Does not "I think of her every once in while" mean the same?


Theresa754142

Ani khoshev eleha pa’am bekhama z’man.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.