"How much more?"

Translation:כמה עוד?

July 18, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lulubeck

I tried "כמה יותר" because I've said this and no one corrected me. What is the difference between יותר and עוד?


bar_an

You can use יותר only to compare between two amounts. (e.g יש יותר נשים מגברים בחדר). In this sentence you are not comparing anything, therefore "כמה יותר" would be incorrect.


VivekRaman7

When you say "how much more" are you not comparing with how much there is currently? I don't see the difference.


stan369045

Is "od kamah" possible?


Hamutaltul

as a question ("how much more") it's grammatically incorrect, but if it is a part of request ("can I take a few more strawberries?" - "אני יכולה לקחת עוד כמה תותים?") it is possible and grammatically correct


Allan892482

It's posed here as a question and so I put עוד כמה Which they rejected


judi256912

Why do you suggest הרבה יותר


danny912421

Computer doesn't distinguish context. "much more" does indeed mean הרבה יותר in another context, so it suggests it here, too. Don't rely too much on the hints. They can be misleading.


Agatha229532

"Adayin" and "od" both mean "still" as in "still happening". "Od" can generally replace adayin, but it also means "more". So it's meaning here is "more" but with somewhat annoyed fashion.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.