"The girl is very tall."

Translation:הילדה גבוהה מאוד.

July 18, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Theresa754142

Ha-yalda gvoha me’od.


lulubeck

what is the difference between די and מאוד?


bar_an

The girl is very tall = הילדה גבוהה מאוד. The girl is pretty tall = הילדה היא די גבוהה. the word "מאוד" is "stronger" than די.


YuvalMishory

I tried הנערה and it was rejected :-(


Larry824711

Wouldn't "גבוהה מאוד" be more correct than "מאוד גבוהה"?


YuvalMishory

Not really, they mean the same and both are used.


SusanLevy6

can you say הילדה היא גבוהה מאוד?


YuvalMishory

You could say that, but the verb 'is' is rarely explicitly used in Hebrew (which is why Hebrew speakers sometimes have a hard time correctly using it in English and similar languages).

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.