"The girl is very tall."

Translation:הילדה מאוד גבוהה.

July 18, 2016

5 Comments


lulubeck

what is the difference between די and מאוד?

July 18, 2016

bar_an

The girl is very tall = הילדה גבוהה מאוד. The girl is pretty tall = הילדה היא די גבוהה. the word "מאוד" is "stronger" than די.

July 18, 2016

YuvalMishory

I tried הנערה and it was rejected :-(

September 20, 2018

Larry824711

Wouldn't "גבוהה מאוד" be more correct than "מאוד גבוהה"?

October 11, 2018

YuvalMishory

Not really, they mean the same and both are used.

October 11, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.