1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The girl is very tall."

"The girl is very tall."

Translation:הילדה מאוד גבוהה.

July 18, 2016

5 Comments


lulubeck

what is the difference between די and מאוד?


bar_an

The girl is very tall = הילדה גבוהה מאוד. The girl is pretty tall = הילדה היא די גבוהה. the word "מאוד" is "stronger" than די.


YuvalMishory

I tried הנערה and it was rejected :-(


Larry824711

Wouldn't "גבוהה מאוד" be more correct than "מאוד גבוהה"?


YuvalMishory

Not really, they mean the same and both are used.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.