"The bus is in the back in the evening."

Translation:Este hátul van a busz.

July 18, 2016

11 Comments


MatthewScowen

This is what i put - "A busz hátul van az este" I'm totally confused about The verb to be and word order :( please help!

July 18, 2016

bdori

I think your sentence is not incorrect but it doesn't sound very natural. Time adverbs tend to come to the beginning of the sentence. "Este a busz hátul van." would be also good.

July 18, 2016

MatthewScowen

Thank you very much, thats interesting about time adverbs. I'll remember that next time :)

July 19, 2016

SD-77

You need "van" when you're talking about location, so that part is good. But when you're referring to a time like "in the evening", you just say "este" or in the case of "in the morning", "reggel". So "Este hátul van a busz" and "A busz este hátul van" (second one not accepted currently, but correct) are both correct.

July 26, 2016

Tamas51

A busz hátul van az este.-incorrect. A busz hátul van este.-correct. Este hátul van a busz.-correct. A busz este hátul van.-correct. Hátul van a busz este.-correct.

July 24, 2016

kinsfolk

Ez engem kiakaszt :)

August 11, 2016

AGreatUserName

Why is "este" able to be used to mean "in the evening" but "dél" has to become "délben" to be used to mean "at noon"?

September 4, 2016

Barrb1

This one might be wrong

September 9, 2016

Samiwise

This word order is killing me one word at a time!

September 19, 2016

JFORD574

I took an 8 credit accelerated Hungarian course and a 1 credit pronunciation course when I spent a few months in Szeged and this word order still confuses the living crap out of me. My first thought was: Este a busz hátul van. I know it is wrong, but I don't know why. Could anyone explain it to me? I am pretty lost. :P

October 29, 2016

sato.koala

Why is this order "Este a busz van hátul" wrong?

January 2, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.