1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The bus is in the back in th…

"The bus is in the back in the evening."

Translation:Este hátul van a busz.

July 18, 2016

11 Comments


MatthewScowen

This is what i put - "A busz hátul van az este" I'm totally confused about The verb to be and word order :( please help!


bdori

I think your sentence is not incorrect but it doesn't sound very natural. Time adverbs tend to come to the beginning of the sentence. "Este a busz hátul van." would be also good.


MatthewScowen

Thank you very much, thats interesting about time adverbs. I'll remember that next time :)


SD-77

You need "van" when you're talking about location, so that part is good. But when you're referring to a time like "in the evening", you just say "este" or in the case of "in the morning", "reggel". So "Este hátul van a busz" and "A busz este hátul van" (second one not accepted currently, but correct) are both correct.


Tamas51

A busz hátul van az este.-incorrect. A busz hátul van este.-correct. Este hátul van a busz.-correct. A busz este hátul van.-correct. Hátul van a busz este.-correct.


kinsfolk

Ez engem kiakaszt :)


AGreatUserName

Why is "este" able to be used to mean "in the evening" but "dél" has to become "délben" to be used to mean "at noon"?


Barrb1

This one might be wrong


[deactivated user]

    This word order is killing me one word at a time!


JFORD574

    I took an 8 credit accelerated Hungarian course and a 1 credit pronunciation course when I spent a few months in Szeged and this word order still confuses the living crap out of me. My first thought was: Este a busz hátul van. I know it is wrong, but I don't know why. Could anyone explain it to me? I am pretty lost. :P


sato.koala

    Why is this order "Este a busz van hátul" wrong?

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.