1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A telefon elöl van, az alma …

"A telefon elöl van, az alma pedig hátul."

Translation:The telephone is in front, and the apple is in the back.

July 18, 2016

21 Comments


pablomendes

"The Apple is in back" sounds weird to me. Sounds like a missing "the"


jsiehler

It may vary regionally. But "in back" is normal where I grew up in the US. We can say "in back" or "in the back" almost entirely interchangeably.


el_Pete1016

Why is 'in back' not acceptable for 'in the back'?


p8c

same question. i reported it.


el_Pete1016

Köszönöm szépen!


Vampi64

Why is "the mobile is in front of and the apple behind" false?


mizinamo

in front of acts like a preposition, so it needs to be before a noun. For example, in front of the book.

Here, there is no noun, so you need an adverb -- in front.


JmillsPaysBillls

My translation "the phone is in front, however the apple is in back." was marked as incorrect. Shouldn't this be right?


MrtonPolgr

however sounds like opposition, in this sentence, pedig is more like just contrasting, like "whereas" or a fancy kind of "and"


ifrancisc

Why is the following sentence not accepted: "The telephone is in the front, whereas the apple in the back" [without the "is" verb]? Isn't the verb implied? There's no "meg" nor "és"...


jsiehler

No, the second "is" needs to be there.


mizinamo

There is a pedig, which is similar to meg.


ifrancisc

And since when are these two words related to the verb "to be"? Pedig means as far as I'm concerned whereas, while, in turn. Similar to meg which means and, more, added to.

My question referred more to the English than to the Hungarian grammar. I'm not a native speaker of any of the languages. Are you an English native speaker or hold at least a C1 language degree, 'cause otherwise we need external help.


mizinamo

I'm a native speaker of English (and German), and the "is" has to be there in the second sentence if you connect them with "whereas".

With "and", I would say that you could leave out the "is" (but it sounds better to me with it in); with "but", I wouldn't leave out the "is".


ifrancisc

Thank you for your help. I appreciate it.


TonyWare1

Why can't you tranlate pedig as 'whilst', as well as 'and'?


JanosJohannIvan

How can I know when "pedig" means "and" and when it means "whereas" or "but"?


MrtonPolgr

I think it never means "and" exactly, it's just there is a slight overlap between "and" and "whereas", the contrasting is not very radical.

It means "but"or "even though" or something similar - when it's in the usual place of a conjunction, ie right after the former clause. If it takes a more adverb-like position, it's gonna be just casual contrasting.

Pedig az autó kint áll... But the car is out... If you want to turn the current sentence (telefon, alma..) to "...even though the apple is in the back" - move pedig right after van

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.