"A telefon elöl van, az alma pedig hátul."

Translation:The telephone is in front, and the apple is in the back.

July 18, 2016

19 Comments


pablomendes

"The Apple is in back" sounds weird to me. Sounds like a missing "the"

October 20, 2016

jsiehler

It may vary regionally. But "in back" is normal where I grew up in the US. We can say "in back" or "in the back" almost entirely interchangeably.

October 20, 2016

el_Pete1016

Why is 'in back' not acceptable for 'in the back'?

July 19, 2016

p8c

same question. i reported it.

August 14, 2016

el_Pete1016

Köszönöm szépen!

August 25, 2016

Vampi64

Why is "the mobile is in front of and the apple behind" false?

February 4, 2017

mizinamo

in front of acts like a preposition, so it needs to be before a noun. For example, in front of the book.

Here, there is no noun, so you need an adverb -- in front.

February 4, 2017

Vampi64

Thank you

February 5, 2017

JmillsPaysBillls

My translation "the phone is in front, however the apple is in back." was marked as incorrect. Shouldn't this be right?

June 26, 2017

TonyWare1

Why can't you tranlate pedig as 'whilst', as well as 'and'?

August 17, 2018

ifrancisc

Why is the following sentence not accepted: "The telephone is in the front, whereas the apple in the back" [without the "is" verb]? Isn't the verb implied? There's no "meg" nor "és"...

July 18, 2016

jsiehler

No, the second "is" needs to be there.

July 18, 2016

ifrancisc

Thank you!

July 18, 2016

mizinamo

There is a pedig, which is similar to meg.

July 18, 2016

ifrancisc

And since when are these two words related to the verb "to be"? Pedig means as far as I'm concerned whereas, while, in turn. Similar to meg which means and, more, added to.

My question referred more to the English than to the Hungarian grammar. I'm not a native speaker of any of the languages. Are you an English native speaker or hold at least a C1 language degree, 'cause otherwise we need external help.

July 18, 2016

mizinamo

I'm a native speaker of English (and German), and the "is" has to be there in the second sentence if you connect them with "whereas".

With "and", I would say that you could leave out the "is" (but it sounds better to me with it in); with "but", I wouldn't leave out the "is".

July 18, 2016

ifrancisc

Thank you for your help. I appreciate it.

July 18, 2016

braedengamer

nem eretem

February 16, 2017

JanosJohannIvan

How can I know when "pedig" means "and" and when it means "whereas" or "but"?

March 17, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.