1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Te szereted az iskolát?"

"Te szereted az iskolát?"

Translation:Do you like school?

July 18, 2016

9 Comments


jsiehler

It's a general question, even though it uses the definite article and the definite conjugation of the verb. It's similar to things like this:

Szereted a népzenét? (Do you like folk music?)

Rajongok a rockért. (I'm a fan of rock.)

Szereted a matematikát? (Do you like math?)

Nem, inkább a kémiát szeretem. (No, I like chemistry)

Félsz a kutyáktól? (Are you afraid of dogs?)

In cases where the same sentence could be read both ways (Szereted az iskolát? could also be a question about a specific school), it's up to context to decide.


MelAbeta

How do I recognise when to use the definite article in questions like these?


MidknightPhoenix

Can szereted mean both you love and you like?


MelAbeta

Is this now a specific school and thus definite, or school and going to class in general, like the English translation implies? Shouldn't it be "Do you like the (e.g. your) school?", then?


p8888r

It can mean both. Without context I think of the general meaning.


Alexandro267419

Why not THE school at this example? Az iskola.


RyagonIV

It could also be "the school" here.


JereArmen

INteresting: I translated the sentence that way but was marked wrong and given the translation "Do you like school?"

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.