"Te szereted az iskolát?"

Translation:Do you like the school?

July 18, 2016

8 Comments


jsiehler

It's a general question, even though it uses the definite article and the definite conjugation of the verb. It's similar to things like this:

Szereted a népzenét? (Do you like folk music?)

Rajongok a rockért. (I'm a fan of rock.)

Szereted a matematikát? (Do you like math?)

Nem, inkább a kémiát szeretem. (No, I like chemistry)

Félsz a kutyáktól? (Are you afraid of dogs?)

In cases where the same sentence could be read both ways (Szereted az iskolát? could also be a question about a specific school), it's up to context to decide.

July 18, 2016

MelAbeta

How do I recognise when to use the definite article in questions like these?

July 19, 2016

MidknightPhoenix

Can szereted mean both you love and you like?

August 29, 2016

PpayMt

yes

December 29, 2017

MelAbeta

Is this now a specific school and thus definite, or school and going to class in general, like the English translation implies? Shouldn't it be "Do you like the (e.g. your) school?", then?

July 18, 2016

p8888r

It can mean both. Without context I think of the general meaning.

January 4, 2017

Alexandro267419

Why not THE school at this example? Az iskola.

January 25, 2019

RyagonIV

It could also be "the school" here.

March 30, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.