1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kogo kocha ta kobieta?"

"Kogo kocha ta kobieta?"

Translation:Who does this woman love?

July 18, 2016

14 Comments


bluthbanana87

How would you say "Who loves this woman?" then?


immery

Kto kocha tę kobietę?

difference.

Positive sentence (she loves him) would be
ona(nominative) kocha jego(accusative)

question about who is loved:
kogo(accusative) kocha ta kobieta (nominative)

question about who loves:
kto (nominative) kocha tę kobietę (accusative)


bluthbanana87

Got it, thanks! Gonna have to get used to looking for the sentence's subject in the nominative.


vogliocapire

are (kto) and (kogo) interchangeable in the two sentences?


immery

No. they change the meaning of the question. - Who loves this woman (by whom is she loved) vs - whom does this woman love (who is loved by her)


Glen624972

Not to be overly pedantic, but it shouldn't it be "Whom does this woman love?"


Jellei
Mod

We discussed it many times, both options have their fierce defenders, but the people claiming that "whom" is dated and "who" is used in contemporary language were more numerous and have won. Both versions are accepted, of course.


Inge452707

It may be accepted in contemporary language, but it seems to be confusing (not only for me as it appears).

Who = nominative. As I don't have any context and nouns are not declined in English "Who does the woman love" sounds like an awkward form of "who likes the woman". At least for me as a non native English speaker.


EvgenySere

Nie mnie. Nikt mnie nie kocha=(


Tobias966329

I always make this sentence wrong. Love is so complecated - even in learning a language.


Leon535793

Can you say kogo ta kobieta kocha or is this just grammatically incorrect


Jellei
Mod

It's fine, it works.


Maura405167

Shouldn't it be "whom" not "who"?? Let's get the English right!!


alik1989

I've compared a few usage ratios of subject and object pronouns and got these results:

  • them : they -> 1 : 2.7
  • him : he -> 1 : 3.8

If whom were the only acceptable objective case form of who, we would get a similar result, but:

  • whom : who -> 1 : 30.1

Which is a clear indication of the fact that who is very commonly used as an object pronoun.

By the way, "whom" is accepted as well.


Corpus of Contemporary American English: https://www.english-corpora.org/coca

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.