1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Is this going to work?"

"Is this going to work?"

Translation:Ceci va-t-il marcher ?

January 31, 2013

31 Comments


Simon_Bell

Idioms should be in a separate section. You learn nothing about the particular lesson they appear in as they don't follow whatever rule it is you're supposed to be learning!


dhof161

Why not "Est-ce va marcher?"


renan_saraujo

The correct form should be: "Est-ce que ça va marcher".


sfishlock

Je voudrais savoir aussi


Cyndiluwho

Since when is marcher a synonym for work?


Remy

The tense used in that sentence combines conjugations of the verb "aller" in the present tense + the infinitive of the verb. It describes an action that will happen in the "near future".


Justinito

I think he might be referring to the use of "marcher" for "to work" or "to function" as possibly being idiomatic. At least that's what I came into the comments looking to clarify.

No problems with it if so, just something I hadn't yet seen. I got the sentence construction completely correct (to my surprise) but didn't know what verb to put where "marcher" apparently goes. My Spanish background made me stick "servir" in there, but I don't think that verb is quite as versatile in French as it is in Spanish.


bdoing

Yes, it's idiomatic.


AnnePierre

Est-ce que ça va travaille?-wrong. Please explain to me


Thalass

I think travaille is more in the sense of "place of employment"


IverNoir

Why not "Va-t-il marcher"? Don't understand what's "ceci" doing here.


Nina40000

"Ceci" means that you talk about a thing and not about someone. In the translation "est-ce que ça va marcher ?" "Ça" allows us to understand the same thing. In french, if we want to say "va-t-il marcher ? " we will say : " is HE going to WALK ".


marlissimo

Would this be an acceptable sentence? "Est-ce que va-t-il marcher?"


bdoing

"Est-ce que" and inverting the verb ("va-t-il" in this case) are both ways of making a statement a question -- so you only need one of those two things. "Va-t-il marcher?" or "Est-ce qu'il va marcher?" would both work, but not the combination.


marlissimo

Ah, merci. That is the clearest explanation I have seen yet. Have a lingot!


oateasse

Except I got 'Est-ce qu'il va marcher?' wrong. 'Il' works here, right? or doesn't it? Are there some situations were it seems like 'il' could be either 'he' or 'it' but can only actually be one of these?


zlucien

What is incorrect with: est-ce qu'il va travailler ?


ProfDePhysique

Travailler means "to work" as in "to perform your job". Fonctionner/marcher refers to an object or a plan working. I work at the school. Je travaille a l'ecole. The TV works. Le television fonctionne/marche.


CaptD

I put "Est-ce qu'il va fonctionner," but don't understand why it was marked wrong.


s.judeh

WhaT does the "t" in va-t-il mean


CJ.Dennis

It doesn't have a meaning. It's necessary to insert it between "va" and "il" to stop two consecutive vowels.

"Vais-je manger ?" - "Am I going to eat?"
"Vas-tu manger ?" - Are you going to eat?"
"Va-t-il manger ?" - "Is he/it going to eat?"
"Va-t-elle manger ?" - "Is she/it going to eat?"
"Va-t-on manger ?" - "Are we going to eat?"
"Allons-nous manger ?" - "Are we going to eat?"
"Allez-vous manger ?" - "Are you going to eat?"
"Vont-ils manger ? - "Are they going to eat?"
"Vont-elles manger ?" - "Are they going to eat?"


nonblue

I don't get the "que ca " part


Nina40000

"Marcher" could be used as "fonctionner". We can also answer you "ok, ça marche !" When we are ok to do something... so, it could mean : work (fonctionner), walk (marcher) and ready (pret a faire) it depend on the context


elytian

In answer to questions about why travailer is incorrect, here travailler is more along the lines of work as in a job or a task eg. "Is this going to be performing a duty" whereas 'marcher' means more "Is this going to function (or succeed)?" In English work means both, but from what I understand in French the words aren't so interchangeable. So "Ceci va-t-il travailler" would ask if the thing was in the process of doing a job but without necessarily implying any success. The English phrase "Is this going to work?" is synonymous with "Is this going to succeed?"


CJ.Dennis

I wrote "Est-ce que ceci va reussir" (I forgot the accent in "réussir") and it was marked wrong (if it was just a missing accent I would have been marked right). It said I should use "marcher" instead. I would definitely use "marcher" if I was talking about repairing a clock, but if I was talking about a plan I feel that "réussir" would work better.

"Is this clock going to function?" - "Is this going to work?" vs. "Is this plan going to succeed?" - "Is this going to work?"


heather.ph2

Is marcher the only verb of "to work" that can be used here?


dan.bondarenko

Just putting this out here: using the verb marcher in the sense of to work / to function is considered familiar by the WordReference.com dictionary. (http://www.wordreference.com/fren/marcher)


JrVentress20

i dont understand this! or well i do but not in a sense that i follow and remember very easily


mikefromcanada

If you wanted to make it into a statement instead of a question, like, "This is going to work." Would you say, "Ceci va marcher."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.