"Is this going to work?"

Translation:Ceci va-t-il marcher ?

January 31, 2013

31 Comments


Simon_Bell

Idioms should be in a separate section. You learn nothing about the particular lesson they appear in as they don't follow whatever rule it is you're supposed to be learning!

February 4, 2015

dhof161

Why not "Est-ce va marcher?"

February 3, 2015

renan_saraujo

The correct form should be: "Est-ce que ça va marcher".

May 14, 2015

sfishlock

Je voudrais savoir aussi

February 25, 2015

Cyndiluwho

Since when is marcher a synonym for work?

March 21, 2015

hunterwolf

Is this idiomatic?

January 31, 2013

Remy

The tense used in that sentence combines conjugations of the verb "aller" in the present tense + the infinitive of the verb. It describes an action that will happen in the "near future".

January 31, 2013

Justinito

I think he might be referring to the use of "marcher" for "to work" or "to function" as possibly being idiomatic. At least that's what I came into the comments looking to clarify.

No problems with it if so, just something I hadn't yet seen. I got the sentence construction completely correct (to my surprise) but didn't know what verb to put where "marcher" apparently goes. My Spanish background made me stick "servir" in there, but I don't think that verb is quite as versatile in French as it is in Spanish.

July 13, 2014

bdoing

Yes, it's idiomatic.

August 13, 2014

AnnePierre

Est-ce que ça va travaille?-wrong. Please explain to me

July 21, 2014

Thalass

I think travaille is more in the sense of "place of employment"

September 21, 2014

IverNoir

Why not "Va-t-il marcher"? Don't understand what's "ceci" doing here.

March 10, 2015

Nina40000

"Ceci" means that you talk about a thing and not about someone. In the translation "est-ce que ça va marcher ?" "Ça" allows us to understand the same thing. In french, if we want to say "va-t-il marcher ? " we will say : " is HE going to WALK ".

March 29, 2015

marlissimo

Would this be an acceptable sentence? "Est-ce que va-t-il marcher?"

October 28, 2014

bdoing

"Est-ce que" and inverting the verb ("va-t-il" in this case) are both ways of making a statement a question -- so you only need one of those two things. "Va-t-il marcher?" or "Est-ce qu'il va marcher?" would both work, but not the combination.

October 29, 2014

marlissimo

Ah, merci. That is the clearest explanation I have seen yet. Have a lingot!

October 30, 2014

oateasse

Except I got 'Est-ce qu'il va marcher?' wrong. 'Il' works here, right? or doesn't it? Are there some situations were it seems like 'il' could be either 'he' or 'it' but can only actually be one of these?

August 3, 2015

zlucien

What is incorrect with: est-ce qu'il va travailler ?

March 29, 2015

ProfDePhysique

Travailler means "to work" as in "to perform your job". Fonctionner/marcher refers to an object or a plan working. I work at the school. Je travaille a l'ecole. The TV works. Le television fonctionne/marche.

August 4, 2015

CaptD

I put "Est-ce qu'il va fonctionner," but don't understand why it was marked wrong.

June 3, 2016

s.judeh

WhaT does the "t" in va-t-il mean

December 28, 2015

CJ.Dennis

It doesn't have a meaning. It's necessary to insert it between "va" and "il" to stop two consecutive vowels.

"Vais-je manger ?" - "Am I going to eat?"
"Vas-tu manger ?" - Are you going to eat?"
"Va-t-il manger ?" - "Is he/it going to eat?"
"Va-t-elle manger ?" - "Is she/it going to eat?"
"Va-t-on manger ?" - "Are we going to eat?"
"Allons-nous manger ?" - "Are we going to eat?"
"Allez-vous manger ?" - "Are you going to eat?"
"Vont-ils manger ? - "Are they going to eat?"
"Vont-elles manger ?" - "Are they going to eat?"

February 9, 2016

nonblue

I don't get the "que ca " part

September 24, 2014

Nina40000

"Marcher" could be used as "fonctionner". We can also answer you "ok, ça marche !" When we are ok to do something... so, it could mean : work (fonctionner), walk (marcher) and ready (pret a faire) it depend on the context

March 29, 2015

elytian

In answer to questions about why travailer is incorrect, here travailler is more along the lines of work as in a job or a task eg. "Is this going to be performing a duty" whereas 'marcher' means more "Is this going to function (or succeed)?" In English work means both, but from what I understand in French the words aren't so interchangeable. So "Ceci va-t-il travailler" would ask if the thing was in the process of doing a job but without necessarily implying any success. The English phrase "Is this going to work?" is synonymous with "Is this going to succeed?"

June 18, 2015

CJ.Dennis

I wrote "Est-ce que ceci va reussir" (I forgot the accent in "réussir") and it was marked wrong (if it was just a missing accent I would have been marked right). It said I should use "marcher" instead. I would definitely use "marcher" if I was talking about repairing a clock, but if I was talking about a plan I feel that "réussir" would work better.

"Is this clock going to function?" - "Is this going to work?" vs. "Is this plan going to succeed?" - "Is this going to work?"

February 9, 2016

jbrassard

plz help

January 20, 2016

heather.ph2

Is marcher the only verb of "to work" that can be used here?

March 4, 2016

dan.bondarenko

Just putting this out here: using the verb marcher in the sense of to work / to function is considered familiar by the WordReference.com dictionary. (http://www.wordreference.com/fren/marcher)

April 3, 2016

JrVentress20

i dont understand this! or well i do but not in a sense that i follow and remember very easily

May 20, 2016

mikefromcanada

If you wanted to make it into a statement instead of a question, like, "This is going to work." Would you say, "Ceci va marcher."

July 8, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.