Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"János a turisták előtt énekel és hegedül."

Translation:János is singing and playing the violin in front of the tourists.

2 years ago

5 Comments


guilth
guilth

It is ridiculous to translate names!!!

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

I don't think it's ridiculous, I would like to see that in other courses as well, simply out of curiosity. But not translating them should definitely be acceptable.

2 years ago

Martybet
Martybet

Agree there is no constancy here 'John' is marked wrong more often than not.

1 year ago

ThomasB9
ThomasB9

Having our answer marked as incorrect for using "János" instead of "John" seems silly for two reasons. First, you would almost always refer to someone by their actual name rather than the English equivalent, unless the named individual prefers otherwise or if they've anglicised it. I guess this statement can be rebutted because learning the Hungarian equivalent to English names (and vice versa) is an aim of the course. Second, there seems to be an inconsistency in the course - sometimes it's ok to leave the name as is (I could be wrong but I recall that Éva was fine to not translate to Eve) while for questions like this it isn't.

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Keep reporting those instances with the report function. Both version should be accepted everywhere. ^-^

2 years ago