"János a turisták előtt énekel és hegedül."

Translation:János is singing and playing the violin in front of the tourists.

July 18, 2016

5 Comments


guilth

It is ridiculous to translate names!!!

July 18, 2016

Shamarth

I don't think it's ridiculous, I would like to see that in other courses as well, simply out of curiosity. But not translating them should definitely be acceptable.

July 18, 2016

Martybet

Agree there is no constancy here 'John' is marked wrong more often than not.

September 13, 2016

ThomasB9

Having our answer marked as incorrect for using "János" instead of "John" seems silly for two reasons. First, you would almost always refer to someone by their actual name rather than the English equivalent, unless the named individual prefers otherwise or if they've anglicised it. I guess this statement can be rebutted because learning the Hungarian equivalent to English names (and vice versa) is an aim of the course. Second, there seems to be an inconsistency in the course - sometimes it's ok to leave the name as is (I could be wrong but I recall that Éva was fine to not translate to Eve) while for questions like this it isn't.

July 28, 2016

RyagonIV

Keep reporting those instances with the report function. Both version should be accepted everywhere. ^-^

July 29, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.