"What is your total?"

Translation:Qual é o seu total?

January 31, 2013

17 Comments


diegopmelo

We generally don't use "que" in the beginning the sentence, in portuguese-Brazil, We use "Qual" for things, but it isn't a rule....!!!!

March 4, 2013

Danmoller

Vivisaurus gave some good examples below. And there is also this: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/815384?from_skill=f47dbff15042abfe3e1a07e19be1962d

September 13, 2013

blakerandall

why is "sua" not accepted?

September 9, 2013

vivisaurus

Hi blakerandall! Because the Portuguese word total is masculine. =]

September 9, 2013

blakerandall

Thanks!

September 10, 2013

fatisch

how is the word total get a gender? I don't know how I'm going to remember this other than to memorize it.

December 4, 2013

vivisaurus

Most words have a gender in Portuguese, just like in Spanish, fatisch. It does require some getting used to (and memorization), but they'll get easier with time.

If that wasn't complicated enough, the "a" or "o" before total can change depending on what word comes after it (if "total" is not the main word, but is there to emphasize another word). If that makes sense. Example of a case:

  • Qual é o total? = What is the total?
  • Você tem a minha total confiança = You have my total confidence/trust (the "a minha" refers to "confiança", and not total)

I hope it helps! =)

December 5, 2013

mrule

The internet seems to disagree... Wikitionary says it can either masculine or feminine ?

May 6, 2014

emeyr

When "total" is used as an adjective, it doesn't change according to the gender of the word that it is modifying. As a noun, it is masculine.

May 6, 2014

davidalso

Are there other times we should say qual instead of que?

March 3, 2013

vivisaurus

Yes. It is hard to explain. But generally, qual indicates you have other options, and is often used when "which" is used in English. But there are exceptions.

Examples of when we use "qual"

1) Qual é a sua cor preferida? --- What is your favorite color?/Which is your favorite color?
2) Qual é a cor do seu cabelo? --- What is the color of your hair?
3) Qual destes vocês querem? ---- Which of these do you want?
4) Qual é o maior desses gatos? --- Which is the biggest of those cats?
5) Qual é o melhor país do mundo? --- Which is the best country in the world?
6) Qual é o seu signo? --- What is your sign?
7) Qual é o sapato dela? --- Which is her shoe?
8) Qual é o problema? --- What is the problem?
9) Qual é o seu nome? --- What is your name?
10) Qual computador devo usar? --- Which computer should I use?

May 8, 2013

MiguelGlas

My answer: "Qual é o total de vocē?" Should have been accepted. But the system marked it wrong, allegedly because I should have put "vocēs". That's wrong, there is not way here of defininf wether or not "your" here was S or Plural!

February 15, 2014

DartEm

I did the same and also was told it was incorrect as well. Duolingo is great, but it still has bugs like this. It should say if it wants S or P (i.e. you(s.) or you(p.) for singular or plural, respectively, or you v. you all). Nós ajuda, duolingo!

April 30, 2014

CheBoludo

why does 'que' not work?

January 31, 2013

toomanysoup

Would 'O que' work here?

February 7, 2013

drewarnold72

I used "O que" and it was accepted.

July 19, 2013

lesliegirl

I also used the word "sua" and got it wrong but now I see that the word "total" is masculine in this case. Thanks.

January 2, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.