"Are the workers happy or sad?"

Translation:A munkások boldogok, vagy szomorúak?

July 18, 2016

6 Comments


VojaJ.

Is "dolgozók" an option here instead of munkások?

July 18, 2016

Shamarth

It's a correct translation.

July 18, 2016

NiclasLang

What's the rule for plural or singular adjectives?

August 28, 2016

RyagonIV

You need plural adjectives if the subject is plural, too, and if it's a sentence of the form "[Subjects] are [adjective]", a so-called "copula sentence".
In all other cases, most importantly those with "[adjective] [Subject]" (like "the red car"), the adjectives are inserted in their base form, regardless of case or number of the noun. Let's try it:

  • az autó piros - the car is red
  • az autók pirosak - the cars are red
  • a piros autó - the red car
  • a piros autók - the red cars
September 12, 2016

lok194322

Why here it was "szomorúak" instead of "szomorúk"?

October 17, 2017

RyagonIV

Adjectives prefer using -ak/-ek as plural suffix. For instance you have idősek (instead of "idősök"), szörnyűek (instead of "szörnyűk"), or férfiak (instead of "férfik"; yes it's an adjective, too).

October 17, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.