1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I swim on Friday."

"I swim on Friday."

Translation:Pénteken úszom.

July 18, 2016

12 Comments


jsiehler

The basic form of the verb is uszik, and some verbs which end in -ik use "-m" instead of "-k" in their 1st person indefinite. See here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16706162


woarrend

I think úszok should be accepted anyway. I was under the impression that the rules were changed about a year ago that even adding -k in 1. person singular instead of -m in -ik verbs is grammatically correct.


Shamarth

Some grammar rules were indeed changed a year ago, but I don't think -ik verbs were affected. It's a fact though that many people conjugate -ik verbs as regular ones. Just a few days ago I said "lakok" instead of "lakom" (but I was horrified after realizing it).


GerSzej

Now I am really confused. In the 1st lesson on verbs, we can find the following sentence: Gyakran úszok egyedül.


Shamarth

Yeah, -ik verbs are a tricky topic. I found some natives arguing about this exact verb in the reverse tree. Anyway, both "úszok" and "úszom" seem to be correct, there's no strong preference for any of the two forms, unlike in the case of "lakom" and "eszem", for example.


Kriognosz

Do you mean that the grammar for the whole Hungarian language was changed, or just on this site?


woarrend

For the whole language, officially :)


GerSzej

en uszom penteken, not accepted. reported but maybe


MelAbeta

Why is it úszom (definite)?


Logikas

"úszom Pénteken" ? is incorrect


RyagonIV

It's fine, just the emphasis changes: I'm swimming on Friday. (After I've been running on Wednesday and cycling on Thursday.)
Also please watch your capitalisation: "Úszom pénteken."


JereArmen

What a stinker! "Úszom" is both the indefinite and definite form.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.