"I swim on Friday."

Translation:Pénteken úszom.

July 18, 2016

11 Comments


jsiehler

The basic form of the verb is uszik, and some verbs which end in -ik use "-m" instead of "-k" in their 1st person indefinite. See here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16706162

July 18, 2016

woarrend

I think úszok should be accepted anyway. I was under the impression that the rules were changed about a year ago that even adding -k in 1. person singular instead of -m in -ik verbs is grammatically correct.

July 22, 2016

Shamarth

Some grammar rules were indeed changed a year ago, but I don't think -ik verbs were affected. It's a fact though that many people conjugate -ik verbs as regular ones. Just a few days ago I said "lakok" instead of "lakom" (but I was horrified after realizing it).

July 22, 2016

GerSzej

Now I am really confused. In the 1st lesson on verbs, we can find the following sentence: Gyakran úszok egyedül.

July 30, 2016

Shamarth

Yeah, -ik verbs are a tricky topic. I found some natives arguing about this exact verb in the reverse tree. Anyway, both "úszok" and "úszom" seem to be correct, there's no strong preference for any of the two forms, unlike in the case of "lakom" and "eszem", for example.

July 31, 2016

Kriognosz

Do you mean that the grammar for the whole Hungarian language was changed, or just on this site?

October 12, 2016

woarrend

For the whole language, officially :)

November 23, 2016

GerSzej

en uszom penteken, not accepted. reported but maybe

July 30, 2016

MelAbeta

Why is it úszom (definite)?

July 18, 2016

Logikas

"úszom Pénteken" ? is incorrect

October 18, 2016

RyagonIV

It's fine, just the emphasis changes: I'm swimming on Friday. (After I've been running on Wednesday and cycling on Thursday.)
Also please watch your capitalisation: "Úszom pénteken."

January 5, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.