"The cook has a follower."

Translation:Der Koch hat eine Schülerin.

January 31, 2013

6 Comments


JJ1856

Doesn't Schuelerin specifically mean schoolgirl/female scholar?

November 19, 2013

vatsinas

WHY NOT LEHRLING

November 1, 2013

vb1980

I have never heard of the weard "Folger" Is there such a thing in German?

January 31, 2013

bl1zl3er

No, Nachfolger (successor) exists, but Folger is not a word (that anyone would ever use).

January 31, 2013

marziotta

Among the correct solutions I was given "Getreuen" instead of Schülerin. I said Praktikant, but this term is more for office employees, I'd say. In Italian we have the word "apprendista", which translates into "Lehrling" or "Auszubildende", according to Pons online dictionary.

February 17, 2013

pont

I think apprendista / Lehrling would be "apprentice" in English, which would make sense. I'm not sure what "follower" is supposed to mean here; to me it seems to imply a spiritual rather than official relationship -- something like "disciple". Either that, or someone is stalking him.

April 18, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.