1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The cook has a follower."

"The cook has a follower."

Translation:Der Koch hat eine Schülerin.

January 31, 2013

6 Comments


JJ1856

Doesn't Schuelerin specifically mean schoolgirl/female scholar?


vatsinas

WHY NOT LEHRLING


vb1980

I have never heard of the weard "Folger" Is there such a thing in German?


bl1zl3er

No, Nachfolger (successor) exists, but Folger is not a word (that anyone would ever use).


marziotta

Among the correct solutions I was given "Getreuen" instead of Schülerin. I said Praktikant, but this term is more for office employees, I'd say. In Italian we have the word "apprendista", which translates into "Lehrling" or "Auszubildende", according to Pons online dictionary.


pont

I think apprendista / Lehrling would be "apprentice" in English, which would make sense. I'm not sure what "follower" is supposed to mean here; to me it seems to imply a spiritual rather than official relationship -- something like "disciple". Either that, or someone is stalking him.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.