Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"a lamp"

Translation:egy lámpa

2 years ago

9 Comments


Lomochibi
Lomochibi

Well, Hungarian keyboard layout has them.. :) You should also be able to download Hungarian input on your mobile.

8 months ago

Nicola574930

That's what I have done

7 months ago

Doroshenko5

I don't think it's wrong, i just think that "lampa" should also be accepted... without egy

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

There are sentences where the Hungarian noun can stand without an article while the English translation requires one. But this is not a sentence, nor is there any context, so why would you omit it? A and egy are perfect equivalents here.

2 years ago

pingo.il
pingo.il

Why is the answer accepted without the indefinite article on other similar excercises such an "egy férfi" = "man" (without "a")? How is this one different?

1 year ago

FrozenTundraFoxy
FrozenTundraFoxy

the mobile version has zero accent marks and there's no keyboary layout that has any except for German.

1 year ago

Adam282285

So egy = a and az = the?

8 months ago

Doroshenko5

egy - would be one... so... i disagree

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

What do you disagree with? Egy is both a numeral (one) and an indefinite article (a/an), so there's nothing incorrect with the translation above.

2 years ago