"a lamp"

Translation:egy lámpa

July 18, 2016

13 Comments


Adam282285

So egy = a and az = the?


N00pF7Wq

A is used if the next word starts with something that is not a vowel, az is used when the next word starts with a vowel, like a,e,i,o,u you get it, egy can be used in both and also means 1


ss0game

I am from Hungary, the a or an =egy, the = a or az


pingo.il

Why is the answer accepted without the indefinite article on other similar excercises such an "egy férfi" = "man" (without "a")? How is this one different?


Doroshenko5

I don't think it's wrong, i just think that "lampa" should also be accepted... without egy


Shamarth

There are sentences where the Hungarian noun can stand without an article while the English translation requires one. But this is not a sentence, nor is there any context, so why would you omit it? A and egy are perfect equivalents here.


FrozenTundraFoxy

the mobile version has zero accent marks and there's no keyboary layout that has any except for German.


Lomochibi

Well, Hungarian keyboard layout has them.. :) You should also be able to download Hungarian input on your mobile.


Nicola574930

That's what I have done


unchary

egy versus az versus a?


Alpha971485

When do you know to use egy or a for the boy or the lamp


Tanerthyn

Why a lámpa is the wrong answer here?


jzsuzsi

a lámpa = the lamp

egy lámpa = a lamp

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.