"a lamp"

Translation:egy lámpa

July 18, 2016

9 Comments


Doroshenko5

I don't think it's wrong, i just think that "lampa" should also be accepted... without egy

July 18, 2016

Shamarth

There are sentences where the Hungarian noun can stand without an article while the English translation requires one. But this is not a sentence, nor is there any context, so why would you omit it? A and egy are perfect equivalents here.

July 18, 2016

pingo.il

Why is the answer accepted without the indefinite article on other similar excercises such an "egy férfi" = "man" (without "a")? How is this one different?

October 26, 2016

Lomochibi

Well, Hungarian keyboard layout has them.. :) You should also be able to download Hungarian input on your mobile.

February 10, 2018

Nicola574930

That's what I have done

February 24, 2018

Adam282285

So egy = a and az = the?

February 16, 2018

N00pF7Wq

A is used if the next word starts with something that is not a vowel, az is used when the next word starts with a vowel, like a,e,i,o,u you get it, egy can be used in both and also means 1

April 18, 2019

unchary

egy versus az versus a?

October 20, 2018

Alpha971485

When do you know to use egy or a for the boy or the lamp

March 22, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.