"We rarely run in the park."

Translation:Rzadko biegamy w parku.

July 18, 2016

11 Comments


oyvei

Why is "Biegamy w parku rzadko" wrong?

September 23, 2017

Jellei

Well, it's not wrong... but I don't know if it feels natural enough. It gives a strong emphasis on 'rarely', strangely strong...

September 23, 2017

SonofMaat

I put 'Rzadko w parku biegamy'. No good??

April 7, 2018

Jellei

Not really. It sounds to me like "The thing that we rarely do in the park is running".

April 8, 2018

chce_polski

The sentence you came up woth implies we do lots of other things in the park often, just not running. Sounds ok to me if it's part of a conversation where you explain what you and a buddy do in a park.

October 11, 2018

Craig842379

I would have guessed biegniemy (biegnać). Does biegamy refer to the varient biec, or is there another verb for run?

January 28, 2019

alik1989

Biec is just as an alternative infinitive of biegnąć, which means to be running at the moment in a specified direction (both conjugate in the 1st person plural as biegniemy). This sentence however is about a recurring event, so the verb biegać (1st person plural: biegamy) should be used. Biegać either refers to habitual action (as in this case) or can also refer to a real time event, when people are just running around without a specified (common) direction.

January 28, 2019

Craig842379

Ah, another habitual! Many thanks.

January 28, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.